Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FOX, Edmund Maxwell CameronBiography for FOX, Edmund Maxwell Cameron

Member for Henty (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Henty, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969 and 1972. Defeated at general elections 1974.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 9.3.1967 to 24.1.1973.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 7.4.1971 to 1.3.1973.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 28.2.1967 to 25.10.1969.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.2.1967 to 26.2.1969.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 15.5.1962 to 2.11.1972; New and Permanent Parliament House from 18.3.1969 to 8.4.1970.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 14.2.1973 to 11.4.1974; Environment and Conservation from 31.5.1973 to 11.4.1974.

House of Representatives Select: House of Representatives Accommodation from 9.10.1963 to 29.10.1963; Naming of Electoral divisions from 6.11.1968 to 15.4.1969 (Chair from 6.11.1969 to 15.4.1969); Wildlife Conservation from 4.6.1970 to 26.10.1972 (Chair from 4.6.1970 to 26.10.1972); Road Safety from 11.5.1972 to 10.4.1974 (Chair from 11.5.1972 to 2.5.1973).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 53rd Annual Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Copenhagen, 1964.

Member, Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1965.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines, Singapore and Indonesia, from June 1967 to July 1967.

Represented the Federal Government at the Independence Celebration of Swaziland, September 1968.

Delegate, Inter-Parliamentary Working Conferences on the Environment, Bonn, June 1971.

Delegate, Inter-Parliamentary Working Conferences on the Environment, Vienna, June 1972.

Member, Australian Delegation to the 3rd International Parliamentary Conference on the Environment, Nairobi, April 1974.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 13.2.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 20.12.1972 to 11.4.1974.


Personal

Born 27.4.1912, Oakleigh, Australia

Died 27.11.1988

Married


Military Service

Served as Sergeant - Wireless Maintenance Mechanic.

Enlisted RAAF from 09.03.1942 to 10.12.1945, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Henty

Location: South-eastern Melbourne; includes the suburbs of Murrumbeena, Ormond, Oakleigh, Glenhuntly, Bentleigh East, Malvern East, Chadstone, Carnegie and Caulfield South.

Area: 12 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 57,059 (at 2.12.1972)

Industries: Electrical goods, Knitting mills and various manufacturing industries.

Includes: Henty includes substantial parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bennettswood, Bentleigh, Glen Iris, Glenhuntly and Oakleigh, all of which are held by the Liberal Party.