Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DOBSON, the Hon. HenryBiography for DOBSON, the Hon. Henry

Senator for Tasmania

Revenue Tariff



Parliamentary Service

State: Leader of the Opposition from 1891 to 1892.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1901. Re-elected 1903. Defeated at general elections 1910.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 13.4.1904 to 1908.

Chairman of Committees from 25.11.1908 to 30.6.1910.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 5.6.1901 to 1908; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.3.1904 to 1907.

Senate Select: Press Cable Service from 22.10.1909 to 4.12.1909.


Other Positions

Member of the Australasian Federal Council, 1893.

Member of the Australasian Federal Council, 1895.

Member of the Australasian Federal Council, 1897.

Member of the Australasian Federal Convention, 1897.

Member of the Australasian Federal Convention, 1898.

Member of the Australasian Federal Council, 1899.


Personal

Born 24.12.1841, Hobart, Australia

Died 10.10.1918, Hobart

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Family Lawyer, Hobart firm of Dobson, Mitchell and Allport.


Local Government Service

Leader of the Opposition from 1891 to 1892.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Brighton, 1891. Resigned 9.3.1900.

Premier from 17.8.1892 to 14.4.1894.