Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McWILLIAMS, William JamesBiography for McWILLIAMS, William James

Member for Franklin (Tas)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Ringarooma, 1893. Contested the Tasmanian House of Assembly division of Glenorchy, 1900 (defeated).

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 1903. Re-elected 1906 (unopposed), 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917 (unopposed), 1919. Defeated at general elections 1922. Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 1928. Died in Office, 22.10.1929.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Tasmanian Customs Leakage, 1911.

Member of the Royal Commission on the Pearling Industry, 1913.

Member of the Royal Commission on Powellising of Timber, 1914.

Member of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee from 1917 to 1918.

Member of the Royal Commission on Cockatoo Island Dockyard, 1921.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 8.7.1910 to 16.12.1922.

House of Representatives Select: Tasmanian Customs Leakage from 11.8.1910 to 29.11.1910; Sea Carriage from 15.4.1920 to 1920 (Chair from 1920 to 1920).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Country Party from 24.2.1920 to 5.4.1921.


Personal

Born 1860, Sorell, Australia

Died 22.10.1929