Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CLARK, Joseph JamesBiography for CLARK, Joseph James

Member for Darling (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Darling, New South Wales, 1934. Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Retired prior to general elections 1969.


Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of the Australian Meat Industry Commission from 1942 to 1943.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from October 1943 to November 1946

Chairman of Committees from 07.11.1946 to 31.10.1949

Deputy Speaker from 01.09.1948 to 26.11.1948

Deputy Speaker from 01.03.1949 to 27.10.1949

Temporary Chairman of Committees from September 1956 to 02.11.1961

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 27.02.1964


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Profits from 3.7.1941 to 26.3.1942 (Deputy Chair from 1941 to 1942).

House of Representatives Standing: House from 3.12.1937; Privileges from 7.3.1944; Standing Orders from 1.3.1950.

Meat Advisory Committee from 7.7.1943 to 28.8.1946 (Deputy Chair from 7.7.1943 to 28.8.1946).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to 1st Session of Iron and Steel Committee, International Labour Organization, Cleveland, Ohio, USA, April 1946

Adviser, Australian Delegation to 1st Session of Metal Trades Committee of International Labour Organization, Toledo, Ohio, USA, May 1946

Member, Australian Delegation to 55th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Teheran, 1966


Personal

Born 29.7.1897, Coonamble, Australia

Died 9.12.1992


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Tailor


Local Government Service

Alderman, Coonamble Shire for nine years

Mayor, Coonamble Shire on three occasions