Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAMERON, the Hon. Donald Alastair, OBEBiography for CAMERON, the Hon. Donald Alastair, OBE

Member for Oxley (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the house of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955 and 1958. Defeated at general elections 1961.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 1.7.1951 to 9.3.1956.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, from August 1959 to November 1959.

Acting Minister for Repatriation from 14.5.1960 to 16.7.1960.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Health from 11.1.1956 to 22.12.1961.

Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from 4.2.1960 to 22.12.1961.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 17.9.1952 to 4.11.1955.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Tenth World Health Assembly, Geneva (Elected Vice-President) from 1957.

Inspected European Migrant Medical Selection centres, and visited the United States of America and Canada, enquiring into financial aspects of hospital and medical benefit schemes from April 1957 to June 1957.


Personal

Born 17.3.1900, Ipswich, Australia

Died 5.1.1974


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MB (University of Sydney).

BS (University of Sydney).

BA (University of Sydney).


Honours

Appointed an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 14.02.1946.


Military Service

Served in Australian Army Medical Corps with 2/2 Australian Casualty Clearing station with rank of Major, later wither 2/9 Australian General Hospital.

Commanded 2/1 Australian Field Ambulance with rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.

Later Assistant Director of Medical Services, 11 Australian Division with rank of Colonel.

Served in Tobruk, Palestine, Ceylon, New Guinea and New Britain, Mentioned in despatches.

Enlisted in 1st AIF, 1918.

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from active list of CMF from 22.05.1940 to 04.12.1945, when discharged.