Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DE LARGIE, the Hon. HughBiography for DE LARGIE, the Hon. Hugh

Senator for Western Australia

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1910, 1914 and 1917. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Navigation Bill, 1906.

Member of the Royal Commission on Postal Services from 1908 to 1910.

Member of the Royal Commission on the Pearl-shelling Industry, 1916.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 6.6.1901 to 31.3.1903; Elections and Qualifications from 6.6.1901 to 23.11.1903; House from 28.5.1903 to 19.2.1910; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 3.9.1903 to 30.7.1914; House from 27.8.1913 to 11.3.1914; Parliamentary Library from 16.4.1914 to 30.7.1914; Standing Orders from 9.10.1914 to 6.11.1922; Parliamentary Library from 22.7.1920 to 6.11.1922.

Senate Select: Retrenchment of Major J. W. M. Carroll from the Defence Forces from 2.6.1904 to 14.9.1904; Case of Mr H. Chinn from 27.8.1913 to 10.12.1913 (Chair from 29.8.1913 to 10.12.1913); Mount Balfour (Tasmania) Post-office from 19.8.1915 to 5.11.1915; Senate Officials from 21.10.1920 to 31.8.1921 (Chair from 22.10.1920 to 31.8.1921).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visited England at the invitation of the Imperial Parliamentary Association, 1916.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 19.2.1907 to 13.11.1908.

Assistant Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 19.2.1907 to 18.9.1914.

Government Whip in the Senate from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Government Whip in the Senate from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 14.11.1916.


Other Positions

Member of the Eastern Goldfields Reform League Executive.


Personal

Born 24.3.1859, Airdrie, Scotland

Died 9.5.1947, Sydney


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

General president of the Amalgamated Workers' Association from January 1897.

Chair of the Trades Union and Labor Congress.

Miner.

Secretary of the Wallsend Labour League.

Secretary of the Australian Socialist League local branch.