Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAMERON, the Hon. Archie GalbraithBiography for CAMERON, the Hon. Archie Galbraith

Member for Barker (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Wooroora, 1927. Resigned 7.8.1934 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barker, South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Barker, South Australia, 1934. Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954 and 1955. Died in Office, 9.8.1956.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the War Cabinet from March 1940 to August 1940.

Member of the Cabinet Economic Committee from March 1940 to August 1940.


Parliamentary Positions

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 22.2.1950 to 9.8.1956.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Commerce, 1938.

Acting Minister for Health, 1938.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister without Portfolio Assisting the Minister for Commerce from 29.11.1937 to 7.11.1938.

Postmaster-General from 7.11.1938 to 7.4.1939.

Cabinet Minister from 7.11.1938 to 7.4.1939.

Cabinet Minister from 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for Commerce from 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for the Navy from 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 24.2.1950 to 9.8.1956 (Chair from 24.2.1950 to 9.8.1956).

Joint Select: Censorship from 15.3.1944 to 14.6.1944; War Gratuity from 29.9.1944 to 7.3.1945; War Gratuity from 1948 to 1949.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 1.3.1950 to 9.8.1956; House from 1.3.1950 to 9.8.1956; Library from 1.3.1950 to 9.8.1956 (Chair from 1.3.1950 to 9.8.1956).

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954 (Chair from 28.9.1954 to 27.10.1954).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Represented the House at opening of House of Commons Chamber, Westminster, 26.10.1950.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Country Party from 13.9.1939 to 16.10.1940.


Personal

Born 22.3.1895, Happy Valley, Australia

Died 9.8.1956

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Scrubcutter.

Farmer.


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Wooroora, 1927. Resigned 7.8.1934 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barker, South Australia.


Military Service

Enlisted AIF from 17.04.1916 to 07.09.1919,when discharged.

Returned to Australia with rank of Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant, 17.07.1919.

Appointed Lieutenant 27th Battalion AMF, 1927.

Promoted to the rank of Captain, 1932.

Promoted to the rank of Major, 1938.

Rejoined Army, November 1940.

Placed on Reserve of Officers, 1944.