Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CALDER, Stephen Edward, OBEBiography for CALDER, Stephen Edward, OBE

Member for Northern Territory (NT)

National Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1966. Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1980.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.3.1978 to 19.9.1980.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 12.8.1969 to 2.11.1972.

Joint Select: Northern Territory from 19.9.1973 to 11.11.1975; Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 18.8.1977.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 1.4.1976 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Select: Wildlife Conservation from 4.6.1970 to 26.10.1972; Road Safety from 11.5.1972 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia, June-July 1970.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and Korea, February-March 1972.

Member, 22nd CPA Conference, Mauritius, September 1976.


Other Positions

Member of the Centralian Pastoralists' Association Executive.

Member of the Northern Territory Reserve Board.


Personal

Born 10.8.1916, Melbourne, Australia

Died 30.9.2008


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Pastoralist and businessman.


Decorations

Distinguished Flying Cross.


Honours

Appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire, 31.12.1980.


Military Service

Served overseas in Canada and the United Kingdom.

Royal Australian Artillery (Militia) from 1932 to 1939.

Promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer, 1941.

Enlisted in RAAF from 31.03.1941 to 19.03.1945, when appointment terminated.

Promoted to the rank of Flying Officer, 1942.

Promoted to the rank of Flight Lieutenant, 1943.


Electorate

Name: Northern Territory

Location: Includes the towns of Darwin, Newcastle waters, Tennant Creek, Alice Springs, Katherine and Grove, as well as Groote Eylandt and Melville Island.

Area: 1,347,530 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 44,295 (at 10.12.1977)

Industries: Beef cattle, forestry, coarse grain production, fishing, tourism and mining (uranium, copper and gold).