Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BURY, the Hon. Leslie Harry ErnestBiography for BURY, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Member for Wentworth (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wentworth, New South Wales at by-election 1956, vice Rt Hon. Sir E Harrison (resigned). Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969 and 1972. Retired prior to general elections 1974.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Council of the Australian National University from 08.09.1960 to 20.02.1962


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Immigration from 22.5.1962 to 2.7.1962.

Acting Minister for Immigration from 22.4.1965 to 4.7.1965.

Acting Treasurer from 13.9.1967 to 20.10.1967.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Air from 22.12.1961 to 27.7.1962.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 22.12.1961 to 27.7.1962.

Minister for Housing from 18.12.1963 to 26.1.1966.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 26.1.1966 to 12.11.1969.

Cabinet Minister from 26.1.1966 to 2.8.1971.

Treasurer from 12.11.1969 to 22.3.1971.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 22.3.1971 to 2.8.1971.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 24.1.1959 to 2.11.1961.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.8.1962 to 1.11.1963; Foreign Affairs from 14.9.1971 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Select: House of Representatives Accommodation from 9.10.1963 to 1963 (Chair from 1963 to 1963).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the first meeting of the Legislative Council for Papua and New guinea, 17.10.1960

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, London, 1961

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Council from 1961 to 1962

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia, June-July 1964

Represented the Australian Government at the Inaugural Meeting of the Asian Development Bank, Tokyo, from November 1966 to December 1966

Leader, Australian Delegation to the ILO Conference in capacity as Minister for Labour and National Service, 1968

Attended the 50th Anniversary Meeting of the I.L.O., Geneva, 1969

Attended Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting in Barbados, September 1969

Attended Annual Meetings of the IMF, IBRD and Affiliates in Washington, September 1969

Attended Annual Meetings of the IMF, IBRD and Affiliates in Copenhagen, Denmark, as governor for Australia in September 1970

Attended Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting in Nicosia, Cyprus, September 1970

Attended the Third Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank in Seoul, Korea, as Governor for Australia, April 1970

Attended Commonwealth Five-Power Defence Talks, London, April 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 16th Meeting of SEATO Council, April 1971

Attended TCC (Vietnam) Meeting, Washington, April 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 6th Ministerial Meeting of ASPAC, Manila, July 1971

Delegate, Annual Group Discussion of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London, March 1972


Personal

Born 25.2.1913, London, England

Died 7.9.1986

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.A (Cambridge)

F.A.S.A

A.B.I.A

Formerly Executive Director, International Bank and International Monetary Fund


Military Service

Served in 2nd AIF from 1943 to 1945, with Heavy Artillery Fixed Defences and with 12th Australian Radar Detachment


Electorate

Location: Includes the eastern Sydney suburbs of Vaucluse, Watson's Bay, Double Bay, Paddington and Woollahra.

Area: 7.5 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 53132 (at 2.12.1972)

Industries:

Electorate: Wentworth includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Bligh and substantial parts of Vaucluse and Waverley. Bligh and Vaucluse are held by the Liberal Party and Waverley by the A.L.P.