Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BRYANT, the Hon. Gordon MunroBiography for BRYANT, the Hon. Gordon Munro

Member for Wills (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wills, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1980.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 27.2.1964 to 6.4.1973.

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 16.3.1976 to 19.9.1980.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Repatriation from 9.10.1973 to 12.11.1973.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 19.12.1972 to 9.10.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for the Capital Territory from 9.10.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 2.11.1972; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 1.4.1976 to 19.9.1980.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 5.10.1967 to 8.4.1970; Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 18.8.1977 (Deputy Chair from 10.12.1976 to 18.8.1977).

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 22.2.1956 to 2.11.1972; Standing Orders from 7.3.1967 to 19.9.1980; Printing from 7.3.1967 to 29.9.1969; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 3.3.1976 to 19.9.1980; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.4.1976 to 10.11.1977; Environment and Conservation from 14.10.1976 to 10.11.1977.

House of Representatives Select: Grievances of Yirrkala Aborigines, Arnhem Land Reserve from 19.9.1963 to 29.10.1963; Naming of Electoral divisions from 6.11.1968 to 15.4.1969.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visited Zimbabwe.

Deputy Leader, 53rd conference IPU, Copenhagen, 1964.

Councillor, Spring Meeting, Lucerne, 1964.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to South-East Asia, July 1967.

Member, Overseas Delegation of the Joint Committee on the New and Permanent Parliament House, from June-July 1968.

Parliamentary Observer, South Pacific Conferences, Noumea, 1969.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to South-East Asia, July 1970.

Member, CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Europe, June 1975.

Parliamentary Observer, South Pacific Conference, Pago Pago, September 1977.

Parliamentary Adviser at the 33rd Session Un General Assembly, September-December 1978.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Zimbabwe and South Africa, 1979.

Member, 26th CPA Conference, Wellington, November-December 1979.

Member, 26th CPA Conference, Lusaka, September-October 1980.


Other Positions

Vice-President of the Affiliated Teachers' Union.

Justice of the Peace.

President of the Aborigines Advancement League of Victoria from 1957 to 1964.

Senior Vice-President of the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders from 1961 to 1967.


Personal

Born 3.8.1914, Lismore, Australia

Died 14.1.1991

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEd (University of Melbourne).

TPTC (Melbourne College of Advanced Education).

BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

Secondary school teacher with the Victorian Education Department.


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd Armoured Brigade, C.M.F, with rank of Captain, placed on retired list, 04.08.1961.

Served with the 46th Infantry Battalion and Melbourne University Regiment, C.M.F from 1934 to 1942.

Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant, 1941.

Mobilised for full-time duty, 16.02.1942.

Transferred to 2nd AIF from 20.01.1943 to 21.10.1946, when appointment terminated.

Served in Northern Territory with 5th Infantry Battalion from July 1944 to October 1944.

Served in Morotai and Borneo with 2/33rd Infantry Battalion from June 1945 February 1946.

Promoted to the rank of Captain, 1945.


Electorate

Name: Wills

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the Melbourne suburbs of Coburg, Brunswick, Preston and Thornbury.

Area: 36 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 73,422 (at 10.12.1977)

Industries: Hosiery and clothing manufacture, textiles, foundries, photographic works and general manufacturing.The electorate had one of the highest concentrations of migrant population in any Federal electorate.

Includes: Wills includes parts the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Brunswick, Coburg, Essendon, Glenroy, Northcote and Preston.