Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BOWEN, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QCBiography for BOWEN, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

Member for Parramatta (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales at by-election 1964, vice Hon. Sir G Barwick (resigned). Re-elected 1966, 1969 and 1972. Resigned 11.7.1973.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 14.12.1966 to 12.11.1969.

Minister for Education and Science from 12.11.1969 to 22.3.1971.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Attorney-General from 22.3.1971 to 2.8.1971.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 2.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1966 to 31.10.1966; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.5.1973 to 21.8.1973 (Deputy Chair from 28.5.1973 to 21.8.1973).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the UN Conference on Human Rights, Teheran, Iran (Vice-President of Conference), 1968.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the UNESCO Conference on Cultural Policies, Venice, Italy, 1970.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the British Commonwealth Conference on Education, Canberra (Chairman of Conference), 1971.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 26th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, September 1971.

Represented Australia at the ANZUS Council Meeting, Washington, October 1971.

Represented Australia at the ANZUS Council Meeting, Canberra, June 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to South Pacific Forum, Canberra, February (Co-Chairman of Conference), 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 28th Session of ECAFE, Bangkok, Thailand, March 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to SEATO Ministerial Meeting, Canberra, June (Chairman of Conference), 1972.

Officially visited Indonesia for negotiations on Australian-Indonesian Seabed Agreement, October 1972.

Chairman, Inaugural Meeting of the Japan-Australia Ministerial Committee, Canberra, October 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 27th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, September 1972.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 21.12.1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Foreign Affairs and External Territories from 21.12.1972.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel from 1953.

Vice-President of the Law Council of Australia from 1957 to 1960.

President of the New South Wales Bar Council from 1959 to 1961.


Personal

Born 26.5.1911, Summerland, British Columbia, Canada

Died 27.9.1994

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Sydney).

BA (University of Sydney).

Sydney Constitutional and Company Lawyer.

Lecturer in Company Law and Taxation.

Former Editor of the Australian Law Journal.


Military Service

Enlisted in AMF (CMF) from 21.05.1941 to 03.08.1942.

Transferred to 2nd AIF from 03.08.1942 to 09.03.1946, when transferred to Reserve of Officers with rank of Captain.

Served overseas in South West Pacific Area from 1944 to 1946.


Electorate

Name: Parramatta

Location: Includes the north-western Sydney suburbs of Epping, Eastwood, Carlingford, Rosehill, Ermington, Dundas, Parramatta and Rydalmere.

Area: 23 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 66,122 (at 2.12.1972)

Industries: Various manufacturing and service industries. Macquarie University in Included within electorate.

Includes: Parramatta includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Eastwood and Parramatta, the former being held by the Liberal Party and the latter held by the A.L.P.