Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COOPER, the Hon. Sir Walter Jackson, MBEBiography for COOPER, the Hon. Sir Walter Jackson, MBE

Senator for Queensland

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1928. Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1934. Re-elected 1940 and 1946, 1951, 1955 and 1961. Retired with the expiration of term 1968.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Interim Council from 29.6.1949 to 19.12.1949.

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 5.10.1949.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1938 to 1948.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for the Interior from January 1955 to March 1955.

Acting Minister for Works from January 1955 to March 1955.

Acting Postmaster General from 22.1.1958 to 9.2.1958.

Acting Postmaster General from 23.7.1958 to 1.9.1958.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 11.1.1956.

Minister of Repatriation from 19.12.1949 to 29.12.1960.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 28.8.1929 to 16.9.1929; Standing Orders from 10.12.1929 to 1932; Printing from 10.12.1929 to 1932; House from 26.9.1935 to 1950; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.10.1935 to 31.10.1949; Printing from 30.9.1943 to 31.10.1949; Standing Orders from 17.10.1947 to 31.10.1949; Parliamentary Library from 17.10.1947 to 31.10.1949; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 22.10.1947 to 1950; Printing from 9.8.1962 to 30.6.1968; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 9.8.1962 to 30.6.1968.

Senate Select: Case of Captain T. P. Conway from 31.5.1939 to 7.9.1939; Metric System of Weights and Measures from 19.5.1967 to 29.5.1968.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 18.6.1937 to 7.7.1943; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 3.9.1942 to 7.7.1943.

Joint Standing: Social Security from 3.7.1941 to 30.3.1944; Social Security from 20.7.1944 to 16.8.1946; Foreign Affairs from 16.8.1962 to 31.10.1966.

Joint Select: War Gratuity from 29.9.1944 to 7.3.1945; War Gratuity from 12.4.1948 to 6.5.1948.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Empire Parliamentary Association Conference, London, October 1948.

Investigated repatriation services in New Zealand, Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom and Western Germany, from May 1960 to July 1960.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.1947 to 31.5.1947.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 1.6.1947 to 19.12.1949.


Personal

Born 23.4.1888, Cheetham, Lancashire, England

Died 22.7.1973, Greenslopes

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Grazier.

Indent agent.


Honours

Certificate of Merit by the Royal Humane Society of Australasia, 1913.

Appointed Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire for distinguished services during the war, October, 1919.

Appointed Knight Bachelor, 01.01.1959.


Military Service

Reservist, Leicestershire Imperial Yeomanry.

Reservist, Leicestershire Royal Horse Artillery.

Appointed Second Lieutenant, AIF 15th Battalion from 12.06.1915 to 31.03.1921, when appointment terminated.

Embarked 20.08.1915, Served at Gallipoli.

Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant, 01.03.1916.

Promoted to the rank of Captain, 10.04.1916.

Wounded in Action, France, 10.08.1916.

Taken on strength, 30th Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, 12.10.1917.

Temporary Adjutant, Australian Flying Corps, 26.10.1917.

Mentioned in Despatches, 1918.

Acting Adjutant, 14.01.1918.

Recording Officer, Australian Flying Corps, Fourth Squadron, France, 30.09.1918.

Returned to Australia, 07.05.1920.