Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BEATON, Noel LawrenceBiography for BEATON, Noel Lawrence

Member for Bendigo (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria at by-election 1960, vice Hon. P Clarey (deceased). Re-elected 1961, 1963 and 1966. Resigned 1969.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Delegation representing the Parliament of the Commonwealth at inauguration of the West New Guinea Council, Hollandia, 05.04.1961

Member, Delegation representing the Parliament of the Commonwealth at opening of the Session of the Legislative Council for Papua and New Guinea, 10.04.1961

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965


Personal

Born 28.12.1925, Mooroopna, Australia

Died 18.12.2004

Married


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from 08.05.1945 to 11.11.1947, Sergeant when discharged

Served in Australia with 65th Infantry Battalion, and in Japan, from March 1946 to October 1947

Served in CMF, 38th Infantry Battalion, from July 1951 to October 1951