Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BATCHELOR, the Hon. Egerton LeeBiography for BATCHELOR, the Hon. Egerton Lee

Member for Boothby (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for West Adelaide, 1893. Resigned 9.5.1901 having been. Elected to the division of South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for South Australia, 1901. Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia, 1903, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1906 (unopposed) and 1910. Died in Office, 8.10.1911.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1901

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1903

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1905

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1906

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1907


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Minister for Home Affairs from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Minister for External Affairs from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 8.10.1911.

Minister for External Affairs from 29.4.1910 to 8.10.1911.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Elections and Qualifications from 5.6.1901; House from 21.2.1907.

House of Representatives Select: Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Imperial Conference, London, 1911


Personal

Born 10.4.1865, Adelaide, Australia

Died 8.10.1911, Warburton


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Locomotive Engineer

Pupil Teacher

Forman, SA Railways locomotive shops, 1893


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for West Adelaide, 1893. Resigned 9.5.1901 having been elected to the division of South Australia.

Minister for Education and Agriculture from 8.12.1899 to 15.5.1901.