Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARNES, the Hon. Charles EdwardBiography for BARNES, the Hon. Charles Edward

Member for McPherson (Qld)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for McPherson, Queensland, 1958. Re-elected 1961, 1963, 1966 and 1969. Retired prior to general elections 1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Territories from 18.12.1963 to 28.2.1968.

Cabinet Minister from 13.8.1964 to 14.12.1966.

Minister for External Territories from 28.2.1968 to 25.1.1972.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Voting Rights of Aborigines from 3.5.1961 to 19.10.1961; Grievances of Yirrkala Aborigines, Arnhem Land Reserve from 19.9.1963 to 29.10.1963.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Attended inauguration of the Papua New Guinea House of Assembly, June 1964.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific, from June 1971 to July 1971.


Personal

Born 13.11.1901, Einasleigh, Australia

Died 24.10.1998

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Grazier.


Military Service

Served Australia and New Guinea with Administrative and Special Duties Branch.

Enlisted in RAAF from 09.11.1942 to 13.09.1944, when appointment terminated with rank of Flying Officer.


Electorate

Name: McPherson

Location: McPherson; includes Southport, Coolangatta and the towns of Boonah, Beaudesert and Canungra.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 60,591 (at 29.10.1971)

Industries: Wool, Wheat, dairying, fruit, sugar and tourism (Gold Coast).

Includes: