Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARNARD, the Hon. Lance HerbertBiography for BARNARD, the Hon. Lance Herbert

Member for Bass (Tas)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bass, Tasmania, 1954. Re-elected 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972 and 1974. Resigned 2.6.1975.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from 18.2.1973 to 25.2.1973.

Acting Prime Minister from 17.4.1973 to 27.4.1973.

Acting Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs from 3.6.1973 to 7.6.1973.

Acting Prime Minister from 24.7.1973 to 15.8.1973.

Acting Prime Minister from 25.10.1973 to 5.11.1973.

Acting Prime Minister from 23.1.1974 to 25.1.1974.

Acting Prime Minister from 28.1.1974 to 13.2.1974.


Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Prime Minister from 5.12.1972 to 12.6.1974.

Minister for Defence from 5.12.1972 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for the Navy from 5.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Minister for the Army from 5.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Minister for Air from 5.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Minister for Supply from 5.12.1972 to 9.10.1973.

Postmaster-General from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Immigration from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for the Interior from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Primary Industry from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Repatriation from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Health from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 5.12.1972 to 6.6.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.2.1956 to 14.10.1958.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 26.9.1969.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 8.4.1970; Defence Forces Retirement Benefit Legislation from 2.9.1970 to 18.5.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 7.3.1967 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit to London, 1962.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia, June-July 1964.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to South East Asia (including Vietnam), 1967.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to the United States and United Kingdom and Europe, 1968.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to South East Asia (including Vietnam), 1969.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to South East Asia (including Vietnam), 1970.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to the United States and United Kingdom and Europe, 1970.

Official visits as Deputy Leader of the Opposition to Singapore and the Netherlands, 1972.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence to Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Italy, Sweden and the United Kingdom, 1973.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence to United States and the United Kingdom, 1974.

Official visits as the Minister for Defence to the United States, United Kingdom and the Federal Republic of Germany, 1974.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 8.2.1967 to 11.6.1974.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 8.2.1967 to 5.12.1972.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Executive.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 1966 to 1967.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 1970 to 1973.


Personal

Born 1.5.1919, Launceston, Australia

Died 6.8.1997

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

School Teacher.


Military Service

Served in the Middle East with 2/8 Australian Field Regiment from 1940 to 1943.

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from 10.06.1940 to 07.02.1945, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Bass

Location: North-east Tasmania; includes the city of Launceston and the country towns of Scottsdale, Lilydale, Bell Bay, Ringarooma, St Helens and Flinders Island.

Area: 8,599 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 46,372 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, fat lamb Production, wool, fruit and vegetables, food processing, hops as well as textile mills, and the Alumina refinery at Bell Bay.

Includes: Bass is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.