Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BAMFORD, the Hon. Frederick WilliamBiography for BAMFORD, the Hon. Frederick William

Member for Herbert (Qld)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Herbert, Queensland, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914, 1917, 1919 and 1922. Retired prior to general elections, 1925.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Old-Age Pensions, 1906.

Member of the Royal Commission on Tasmanian Customs Leakage, 1911.

Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Pearl-shelling Industry, 1913.

Member of the Royal Commission on the New Hebrides Mail Service, 1915.

Member of the War Certificates Council from 1917 to 1920.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 15.11.1911 to 1922.

Chairman of Committees from 28.2.1923 to 3.10.1925.

Deputy Speaker from 28.2.1923 to 3.10.1925.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Minister of Home Affairs from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 28.4.1920 to 11.5.1922.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege and Procedure from 2.4.1908 to 4.6.1908.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 8.7.1910 to 1.8.1911.

House of Representatives Select: Tasmanian Customs Leakage from 11.8.1910 to 29.11.1910.


Personal

Born 11.2.1849, Dubbo, Australia

Died 10.9.1934


Local Government Service

Councillor, Bowen Municipal Council from 1897 to 1899.

Mayor, Bowen Municipal Council from 1898 to 1899.