Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ABBOTT, the Hon. Joseph PalmerBiography for ABBOTT, the Hon. Joseph Palmer

Member for New England (NSW)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 1940. Re-elected 1943 and 1946. Retired prior to general elections 1949.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Administrative Planning Committee from 1941 to 1942.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from October 1943 to October 1949.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Commerce, 1941.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence Co-ordination from 26.6.1941 to 29.8.1941.

Minister Assisting the Minister for the Army from 26.6.1941 to 29.8.1941.

Cabinet Minister from 26.6.1941 to 29.8.1941.

Minister for Home Security from 26.6.1941 to 29.8.1941.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Censorship from 15.3.1944 to 14.6.1944.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 10.12.1940 to 2.7.1941; Library from 4.12.1946 to 31.10.1949; Privileges from 4.12.1947 to 31.10.1949.


Other Positions

Member of the Manpower and Resources Survey Committee, 1941.


Personal

Born 18.10.1891, North Sydney, Australia

Died 7.5.1965


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).


Decorations

Awarded the Military Cross, 1918.


Military Service

Enlisted AIF from 1915 to December 1915, when discharged and was granted a Commission with the Imperial Army.