Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SPENDER, John Michael, QCBiography for SPENDER, John Michael, QC

Member for North Sydney (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for North Sydney, New South Wales, 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984 and 1987. Defeated at general elections 1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 28.2.1985 to 8.10.1985; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984 (Chair from 18.5.1982 to 3.10.1984).

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Members' Interests from 10.9.1985 to 5.6.1987; Privileges from 14.3.1986 to 17.2.1987; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.8.1989 to 19.2.1990.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Attended Brookings Institute Seminar for Multi-Regional Leaders on United States Security, October-November 1981.

Leader, Liberal-National Party Delegation to Japan, February 1982.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Adelaide, April 1983.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Aviation and on Defence Support from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Attorney-General from 9.9.1985 to 14.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on the Status of Women from 21.4.1987 to 14.8.1987.

Leader of the Opposition in the House of Representatives from 29.4.1987 to 14.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Foreign Affairs from 14.8.1987 to 12.5.1989.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Conference (NSW) from 1974 to 1980.

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1974 to 1980.

Chairman of the Liberal Party Convention Committee (NSW) from 1976 to 1977.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1978 to 1980.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Metropolitan Executive Committee from 1978 to 1980.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel from 1974.


Personal

Born 2.12.1935, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Yale University).

Practising barrister.


Military Service

Major, Australian Army Reserve.


Electorate

Name: North Sydney

Location: Central northern Sydney; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the suburbs of Artarmon, Cammeray, Kirribilli, Millwood, Milsons Point, Neutral Bay, Northbridge, North Sydney, St Leonards and Willoughby, and parts of Chatswood, Cremorne and Greenwich.

Area: 32 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71,647 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Commercial activities and various service industries.

Includes: North Sydney includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of North Shore, and parts of Lane Cove, Middle Harbour and Mosman.