Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PANIZZA, John HoraceBiography for PANIZZA, John Horace

Senator for (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1987. Re-elected 1990 and 1996. Died in Office, 31.1.1997.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 9.10.1987 to 17.9.1990; Selection of Bills from 12.5.1993 to 31.1.1997 (Chair from 12.5.1993 to 31.1.1997); Senators' Interests from 24.3.1994 to 29.4.1996; House from 2.5.1996 to 31.1.1997; Privileges from 2.5.1996 to 31.1.1997.

Senate Select: Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals in Australia from 3.11.1988 to 31.7.1990.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 7.10.1987 to 11.9.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 11.9.1990 to 18.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.2.1994 to 10.10.1994; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 31.1.1997; Economics: Legislation from 11.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 11.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 11.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Environment, Recreation and the Arts: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996.

Senate Estimates: B from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; E from 9.5.1990 to 21.2.1991; F from 21.2.1991 to 6.5.1993; A from 7.9.1993 to 7.9.1993; A from 9.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 31.5.1996 to 31.1.1997.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland, July-August 1991


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 4.5.1993 to 9.5.1995.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 9.5.1995 to 11.3.1996.

Government Whip in the Senate from 11.3.1996 to 31.1.1997.


Party Positions

Delegate, State Conference, Liberal Party (WA)

Parliamentary Delegate to State Council 1990


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace


Personal

Born 24.3.1931, Southern Cross, Australia

Died 31.1.1997, Cairns

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and property developer

Company Director


Local Government Service

Councillor, Yilgarn Shire Council from 1975 to 1987.

Shire President, Yilgarn Shire Council from 1982 to 1987.