Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BEAZLEY, the Hon. Kim EdwardBiography for BEAZLEY, the Hon. Kim Edward

Member for Fremantle (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia at by-election 1945, vice Rt Hon. J Curtin (deceased). Re-elected 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974 and 1975. Retired prior to general elections 1977.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Interim Council from 29.6.1949 to 30.6.1951.

Member of the Australian National University Council from 1.7.1951 to 18.12.1972.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 10.10.1964 to 18.12.1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Education from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 17.3.1959 to 2.11.1961; Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 25.11.1969 (Deputy Chair from 15.8.1967 to 25.11.1969); Foreign Affairs and Defence from 1.4.1976 to 10.11.1977.

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 15.3.1977 to 18.8.1977.

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 27.3.1946 to 21.4.1954; House from 6.7.1951 to 21.4.1954; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 10.3.1977 to 10.11.1977.

House of Representatives Select: Voting Rights of Aborigines from 3.5.1961 to 19.10.1961; Grievances of Yirrkala Aborigines, Arnhem Land Reserve from 19.9.1963 to 29.10.1963; Specific Learning Difficulties from 1.4.1976 to 14.10.1976; Specific Learning Difficulties from 1.4.1976 to 14.10.1976.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.

Member, CPA Conference, Nigeria, 1962.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1963 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 1967 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Education and Defence from 27.1.1976 to 15.3.1976.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Executive.

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party from 1969 to 1971.


Other Positions

Vice-President of the Teachers' Union.

Councillor of the Australian Teachers' Federation.


Personal

Born 30.9.1917, Northam, Australia

Died 12.10.2007

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA(Hons) (Australian National University).

BA (University of Western Australia).

School Teacher.

University Tutor.


Electorate

Name: Fremantle

Location: South-eastern region of Perth; includes the city of Fremantle and the Perth suburbs of Applecross, Riverton, Hamilton Hill, as well as Rottnest Island.

Area: 91 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 67,674 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Stevedoring, light engineering works and manufacturing.

Includes: Fremantle includes the Western Australia Legislative Assembly electorates of Fremantle, Melville, East Melville and Cottesloe.