Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CREAN, the Hon. Francis (Frank) DanielBiography for CREAN, the Hon. Francis (Frank) Daniel

Member for Melbourne Ports (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Albert Park, 1945. Defeated at general elections 1947.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne Ports, Victoria, 1951. Re-elected 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974 and 1975. Retired prior to general elections 1977.


Ministerial Appointments

Treasurer from 19.12.1972 to 11.12.1974.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Overseas Trade from 11.12.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Deputy Prime Minister from 14.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 25.9.1952 to 4.11.1955; Public Accounts from 8.4.1976 to 10.11.1977.

Joint Standing: National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 1.4.1976 to 10.11.1977.

Joint Select: Defence Forces Retirement Benefit Legislation from 2.9.1970 to 18.5.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 7.3.1967 to 26.9.1973; Privileges from 15.10.1973 to 11.4.1974; Expenditure from 5.5.1976 to 10.11.1977.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Deputy Leader, 47th IPU Conference, Rio de Janeiro, July-August 1958.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the South West Pacific, June-July 1967.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the States bordering the Indian Ocean, from June-July 1968.

Member, CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972.

Attended the Ministerial meeting of the Group of Twenty, International Monetary Conference, Washington, March 1973.

Attended meeting of the Board of the Asian Development Bank, Manila, April 1973.

Visited Japan for official talks in Tokyo on international monetary reform, April 1973.

Attended Annual Meetings of World Bank and IMF in Nairobi, September 1973.

Attended Annual Meetings of World Bank and IMF in Washington, September-October 1974.

Official visit to the United States, February 1975.

Official visit to New Zealand, March 1975.

Official visits to Europe and Asia, June 1975.

Official visit to Russia, August 1975.

Official visits to Iran and New Zealand, September 1975.

Member, CPA Annual Group Discussion, London, June-July 1977.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1956 to 1972.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 14.7.1975 to 22.12.1975.


Party Positions

Founding President of Young Labor (Vic.) from 1948.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from June 1975 to January 1976.


Other Positions

Associate of the Federal Institute of Accountants.

Member of the Victorian Public Library Committee from 1945 to 1960.

Chairman of the Victorian Council of Adult Education from 1946 to 1973.

Founding President of the Victorian Fabian Society from 1947.


Personal

Born 28.2.1916, Hamilton, Australia

Died 2.12.2008

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipPubAdmin (University of Melbourne).

FASA (Australian Society of Accountants).

BCom (University of Melbourne).

BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

Income tax assessor, Victorian Tax Department.

Accountant and University tutor.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Albert Park, 1945. Defeated at general elections 1947.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Prahran at by-election 1949. Resigned 1.3.1951 to contest the House of Representatives division of Melbourne Ports, Victoria.


Electorate

Name: Melbourne Ports

Location: Inner southern Melbourne suburbs of Elwood, St Kilda, Prahran, Albert Park, South Melbourne and Port Melbourne.

Area: 30 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 58,001 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Car assembly plants, aircraft production (Commonwealth Aircraft Factory) and Stevedoring.

Includes: Melbourne Ports includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Albert Park, and parts of Prahran and St Kilda.