Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LYONS, the Hon. Dame Enid Muriel, GBEBiography for LYONS, the Hon. Dame Enid Muriel, GBE

Member for Darwin (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Darwin, Tasmania, 1943. Re-elected 1946 and 1949. Retired prior to general elections 1951.


Ministerial Appointments

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 19.12.1949 to 7.3.1951.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 7.3.1951.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946.


Other Positions

Member of the Committee Appointed by Minister for Immigration to Consider the Practical and Legal Difficulties Involved in the Possession, by Husband and Wife, of Different Nationalities, 1946.


Personal

Born 9.7.1897, Smithton, Australia

Died 2.9.1981

Widowed


Honours

Appointed Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire, 11.05.1937.