Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BACK, Dr Christopher JohnBiography for BACK, Dr Christopher John

Senator for Western Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 11.3.2009 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. C Ellison (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2010 Re-elected 2016. Resigned 31.7.2017.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2011 to 10.5.2012.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 2.5.2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 12.3.2009 to 2.2.2010; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 15.3.2016; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Publications from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017.

Senate Select: Reform of the Australian Federation from 11.5.2010 to 30.6.2011; School Funding from 11.2.2014 to 9.7.2014; Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 24.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers from 20.3.2017 to 22.6.2017.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.3.2009 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013 (Chair from 25.10.2010 to 11.11.2013); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 2.2.2010 to 11.11.2013; Education and Employment: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 1.7.2014); Education and Employment: References from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016 (Substitute member from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017 (Substitute member from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017).

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016; Migration from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2014 to 22.6.2017; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Migration from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017.

Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 25.10.2010 to 10.5.2012.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 8.5.2012 to 18.9.2013.

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party Tangney Division Executive from 2006 to 2009.

Member of the Liberal Party Mt Pleasant Branch Executive from 2006 to 2009.

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 2007 to 2009.


Personal

Born 11.2.1950, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BVSc (University of Queensland).

Curtin University and University of California Faculty 1976-84.

Chief Executive Officer, Rottnest Island Authority 1988-95.

Chief Executive Officer, Bush Fires Board of Western Australia 1995-97.

Managing director, fuel industry retail and distribution 1997-2000.

Business executive, oil and gas industry 2000-08.


Military Service

RAAF Queensland University Squadron 1968-71.