Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GALLAGHER, the Hon. Katherine (Katy) RuthBiography for GALLAGHER, the Hon. Katherine (Katy) Ruth

Senator for Australian Capital Territory

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Territory: Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly for Molonglo, 2001. Resigned 23.12.2014 to become Senator for the Australian Capital Territory.

Federal: Chosen by the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory on 25.3.2015 under section 44 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice the Hon. K Lundy (resigned). Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2016. Election ruled void 9.5.2018 under section 44 of the Constitution. Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2019. Re-elected 2022.


Parliamentary Appointments

President of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 23.5.2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 23.5.2022.

Attorney-General from 23.5.2022 to 1.6.2022.

Minister for Finance from 23.5.2022.

Minister for Women from 23.5.2022.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 31.5.2022.

Minister for the Public Service from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories served from 26.3.2015 to 9.5.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; National Capital and External Territories served from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Intelligence and Security served from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security served from 13.9.2016 to 9.5.2018

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Chair from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References served from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016

Senate Select: COVID-19 served from 8.4.2020 to 8.4.2020; COVID-19 served as Chair from 9.4.2020 to 7.4.2022

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills served from 26.3.2015 to 12.11.2015; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Selection of Bills served from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Procedure served from 12.9.2016 to 9.5.2018; Procedure served from 2.7.2019 to present; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 2.7.2019 to 1.6.2022; Selection of Bills served from 2.7.2019 to 1.6.2022


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 31.5.2022.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on State and Territory Relations from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Mental Health from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Small Business and Financial Services from 23.7.2016 to 6.12.2017.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 14.9.2016 to 6.12.2017.

Shadow Minister for Finance from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.


Personal

Born 18.3.1970, Canberra, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Australian National University).

Community Worker from 1993 to 1998.

Organiser for the Community and Public Sector Union from 1998 to 2001.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly for Molonglo, 2001. Resigned 23.12.2014 to become Senator for the Australian Capital Territory.

Minister for Women from 23.12.2002 to 9.11.2009.

Minister for Education, Youth and Family Services from 23.12.2002 to 26.5.2004.

Minister for Industrial Relations from 23.12.2002 to 20.4.2006.

Minister for Education and Training from 26.5.2004 to 20.4.2006.

Minister for Children, Youth and Family Support from 26.5.2004 to 20.4.2006.

Minister for Disability and Community Services from 20.4.2006 to 5.11.2008.

Deputy Chief Minister from 20.4.2006 to 15.5.2011.

Minister for Health from 20.4.2006 to 11.12.2014.

Minister for Children and Young People from 18.4.2007 to 5.11.2008.

Minister for Community Services from 11.11.2008 to 9.11.2009.

Treasurer from 11.11.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Minister for Industrial Relations from 10.11.2009 to 23.11.2011.

Chief Minister from 16.5.2011 to 10.12.2014.

Minister for Territory and Municipal Services from 23.11.2011 to 8.11.2012.

Minister for Regional Development from 9.11.2012 to 11.12.2014.

Minister for Higher Education from 9.11.2012 to 11.12.2014.