Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WILLIAMS, John ReginaldBiography for WILLIAMS, John Reginald

Senator for New South Wales

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 22.9.2008 to 13.9.2013; Appropriations and Staffing from 12.3.2009 to 11.11.2013; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Scrutiny of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.

Senate Select: Men's Health from 13.11.2008 to 29.5.2009; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011; Electricity Prices from 10.9.2012 to 1.11.2012; School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014; Health from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016; Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers from 20.3.2017 to 6.12.2017.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications and the Arts from 1.7.2008 to 15.10.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 24.9.2008 to 12.3.2009; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Finance and Public Administration: References from 11.3.2010 to 11.11.2013; Economics: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2011; Economics: References from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2011; Economics: References from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2014; Environment and Communications: References from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Economics: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 15.2.2017 to 27.3.2017; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 27.3.2017 to 30.6.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 27.3.2017 to 29.3.2017 (Substitute member from 27.3.2017 to 29.3.2017); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 27.3.2017 to 29.3.2017 (Substitute member from 27.3.2017 to 29.3.2017).

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 25.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Migration from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 11.10.2016; Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017.


Parliamentary Party Positions

The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 22.9.2008 to 13.9.2013.

The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.


Party Positions

Secretary of the National Party Inverell Branch from 1991 to 1994.

Treasurer of the National Party Inverell Branch from 1994 to 1998.

Chair of the National Party Inverell Branch from 1998 to 2004.

Chair of the National Party Northern Tablelands State Electorate Council from 1999 to 2003.

Secretary of the National Party Northern Tablelands State Electorate Council from 2004 to 2013.

Secretary of the Nationals New England Federal Electorate Council from 2004.

Secretary of the National Party Inverell Branch, 2004.


Personal

Born 16.1.1955, Jamestown, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Truck driver 1973-79.

Shearer 1974-99.

Farmer 1979-2000.

Small business owner and manager 1999-2008.