Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HANSON-YOUNG, Sarah CoralBiography for HANSON-YOUNG, Sarah Coral

Senator for South Australia

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy served from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network served as Deputy Chair from 16.6.2011 to 30.3.2012

Joint Standing: Migration served from 27.8.2008 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.12.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Capital and External Territories served from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 14.6.2017; National Broadband Network served from 9.8.2017 to 7.12.2017; Treaties served from 9.8.2017 to 11.4.2019

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 11.10.2011 to 27.2.2012; Human Rights served from 2.2.2017 to 3.2.2017

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 1.7.2008 to 14.6.2010; Finance and Public Administration served from 16.9.2008 to 13.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served as Substitute member from 27.11.2008 to 23.11.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 18.6.2009 to 18.12.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.6.2009 to 26.11.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 18.3.2010 to 4.5.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served as Substitute member from 15.6.2010 to 26.7.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 15.6.2010 to 6.8.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.10.2010 to 18.8.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 10.5.2011 to 10.6.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 8.11.2011 to 21.11.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.11.2011 to 13.9.2012; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.3.2012 to 1.5.2012; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 11.10.2012 to 19.11.2012; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 31.10.2012 to 30.4.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 12.12.2013 to 16.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 17.3.2014 to 27.3.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.3.2014 to 10.2.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.6.2014 to 28.8.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 5.3.2015 to 5.6.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.12.2015 to 4.4.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 21.8.2018; Education and Employment: References served from 1.9.2016 to 21.8.2018; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 10.10.2016 to 11.5.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 13.10.2016 to 7.2.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 19.10.2017 to 26.3.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 24.10.2017 to 25.10.2017; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 22.3.2018 to 14.8.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.9.2018 to 10.10.2018; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 18.10.2018 to 1.4.2019; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 6.12.2018 to 22.2.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.2.2019 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.2.2019 to 26.3.2019; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 24.7.2019 to 17.9.2019; Environment and Communications: References served from 16.9.2019 to 18.9.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 16.9.2019 to 18.9.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 19.9.2019 to present; Environment and Communications: References served as Chair from 19.9.2019 to present

Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru served from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World served as Chair from 13.10.2016 to 7.4.2017; Future of Public Interest Journalism served from 9.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; Fair Dinkum Power served from 15.11.2018 to 5.12.2018; Fair Dinkum Power served as Chair from 6.12.2018 to 28.6.2019; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan served from 1.8.2019 to 30.9.2021

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure served from 26.7.2022 to present


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Party Room Chair from 1.7.2011 to 10.6.2022.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Immigration and Citizenship; Consumer Affairs; Water and the Murray-Darling Basin; Human Rights; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex Issues; Youth; Childhood Education and Care; Tibet from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Human Rights; Immigration and Citizenship; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex Issues; Murray Darling Basin; Tibet; Water from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Immigration and Citizenship; Consumer Affairs; Water and the Murray Darling Basin; Human Rights; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex Issues; Youth; Early Childhood Education and Care from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Early Childhood Education and Care; Immigration and Citizenship; Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex Issues and Marriage Equality from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Immigration and Citizenship; Early Childhood Education and Care; Youth from 25.5.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning (Early Childhood, Schools, VET and Higher Education); Finance and Trade; Water and Murray Darling Basin; Arts; Youth from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity, Water and Murray Darling Basin, Arts, Media and Communications and Nuclear Issues from 5.7.2019 to 27.2.2020.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity, Water and Murray Darling Basin, Arts, Media and Communications, Dental Health and Tourism from 27.2.2020 to 9.9.2020.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Dental Health, Arts, Media and Communications, Environment and Water and Tourism from 9.9.2020 to 15.9.2021.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Arts, Media and Communications, Environment and Water, Tourism, Gambling, Transport and Infrastructure from 15.9.2021 to 17.6.2022.

Manager of Greens Business in the Senate from 10.6.2022.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment, Water, Arts and Communications from 17.6.2022.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Greens State Council (SA).

Delegate to the Australian Greens National Council from 2005 to 2008.

Convener of the Young Greens from 2005 to 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Greens National Conference from 2005 to 2008.

Secretary of the Australian Greens State Branch (SA), 2006.

Communications and Media Officer for the Australian Greens (SA), 2006.


Personal

Born 23.12.1981, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSocSci (University of Adelaide).

Customer service at the Adelaide Central Markets from 2000 to 2003.

Environment Officer for the Students' Association, University of Adelaide (SA) from 2001 to 2002.

President of the Students' Association, University of Adelaide (SA), 2003.

Bank teller at BankSA, 2004.

Campaign manager for Amnesty International (SA/NT) from 2004 to 2008.

Freelance writer and columnist from 2007.