Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RYAN, the Hon. Scott MichaelBiography for RYAN, the Hon. Scott Michael

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 15.6.09 to 28.9.10

President of the Senate from 13.11.17


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.

Assistant Cabinet Secretary from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.

Minister for Vocational Education and Skills from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.

Minister Assisting the Cabinet Secretary from 19.7.2016 to 24.1.2017.

Special Minister of State from 19.7.2016 to 13.11.2017.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cabinet from 24.1.2017 to 13.11.2017.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 18.11.2010 to 11.11.2013.

Senate Select: Reform of the Australian Federation from 11.5.2010 to 30.6.2011; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 16.6.2011 to 16.8.2012.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010 (Chair from 1.2.2010 to 27.9.2010); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010 (Deputy Chair from 5.2.2010 to 27.9.2010); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 24.6.2009 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Fair Competition from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Assistant Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 30.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.


Party Positions

Honorary Life Member and President (1994), Melbourne University Liberal Club

Patron and Honorary Life Member, Australian Liberal Students' Federation

Delegate, State Council

Member, Liberal Party (Vic.) from 1990

Chair, Constitutional Committee 2004-08

Member, Administrative Committee 2005-07

Vice-President (Metropolitan Male), Administrative Committee 2006-07

Delegate, Federal Council 2007

Member, Liberal Party Futures Committee 2007-10


Personal

Born 12.5.1973, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons)(Melb.)

Tutor, Dept of Political Science, University of Melbourne 1998-99

Dept of Industry, Tourism and Resources 1999

Office of the Leader of the Opposition (Vic.) 2000-02

GlaxoSmithKline Australia 2002-07

Consultant 2007-08

Research Fellow, Institute of Public Affairs 2007-08