Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WOODLEY, JohnBiography for WOODLEY, John

Senator for (Qld)

Australian Democrats



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1993. Re-elected 1998. Resigned 27.7.2001.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Superannuation from 28.10.1993 to 1.7.1996; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 22.5.1996 to 15.10.1996; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 1.7.1996 to 8.7.1996; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 10.8.1996 to 5.12.1996.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 10.10.1994; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 27.7.2001 (Chair from 9.5.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 27.7.2001; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.11.1994 to 1.7.1996 (Participating member from 10.11.1994 to 1.7.1996); Community Affairs: Legislation from 23.3.1995 to 11.5.1995 (Participating member from 23.3.1995 to 11.5.1995); Community Affairs: Legislation from 29.5.1995 to 27.7.2001 (Participating member from 29.5.1995 to 27.7.2001); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 15.10.1996 to 12.5.1999.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.10.1997 to 27.7.2001.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Official Delegation to 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August-September 1994

Study tour to UK, July 1996

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999

Study tour, UK and Ireland, July-August 2000

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Australia's Security (including Defence), Rural Australia (including Primary Industry), Social Security and Tourism from 1.7.1993 to 7.12.1995.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Australia's Security (including Defence and Peace), Rural Australia, Social Security, Consumer Affairs and Tourism from 7.12.1995 to 30.6.1996.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Family Services (excluding Youth), Rural Australia, Social Security, Veterans' Affairs and Defence Personnel from 1.7.1996 to 25.2.1997.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Family Services and Aged Care, Rural Australia, Social Security, Veterans' Affairs and Defence Personnel from 25.2.1997 to 20.10.1997.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs and Reconciliation, Family Services (including Aged Care and Child Care), Children, Regional Development (excluding Local Government), Rural Australia and Transport from 20.10.1997 to 1.1.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care, Agriculture, Children, Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support) and Indigenous Affairs, Reconciliation, Regional Services and Transport from 1.1.1999 to 1.7.1999.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care, Agriculture, Children, Family and Community Services, Indigenous Affairs and Regional Services from 1.7.1999 to 14.2.2001.

Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Agriculture, Children, Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support), Indigenous Affairs and Regional Services from 14.2.2001 to 27.7.2001.


Party Positions

Member, Australian Democrats from 1981

National Ombudsman, Australian Democrats, 1988-91

State President (QLD), Australian Democrats, 1991-93


Other Positions

President, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship

Minister of the Methodist and Uniting Churches from 1962

Director for Social Responsibility, Uniting Church from 1977 to 1984

Chaplain, Queensland University of Technology from 1988 to 1993


Personal

Born 9.2.1938, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

L.Th

B.Th

Clerk from 1953 to 1959


Publications

Bulldust and Spinifex, Redland Printery. Brisbane: 1973

Technicolour Fantasy, Uniting Church. Brisbane: 1982

Uniting Church and Aboriginal Land Rights, Uniting Church. Brisbane: 1983


Military Service

Royal Australian Naval Reserve (National Service), 1957-59