Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLLINS, the Hon. Julie MareeBiography for COLLINS, the Hon. Julie Maree

Member for Franklin (Tas)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Community Services from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Community Services from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for the Status of Women from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Communications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Training from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Employment Services from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Ageing and Mental Health from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Women from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1988.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Campaign Committee (Tas.) from 1996 to 2002.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Campaign Committee from 1996 to 2007.

President of Young Labor (Tas.), 1996.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 2000 to 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 2004.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 2006 to 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.


Personal

Born 3.7.1971, Hobart, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

CertIVBA (TAFE Tasmania)

Administrative Officer, ALP (Tas.) 1987-90

Administrative Assistant, Minister for Health's Office 1990-92

Administrative Officer, Department of Health 1992-93

Administrative Officer to the Leader of the Opposition (Tas.), the Hon. MW Field, MHA 1993-94

Electorate Officer to Senator J Coates 1995-96

Adviser to Senator SM Mackay 1996-98

Business Support Officer, Hydro Tasmania 1998

Personal Assistant and Adviser to the Premier of Tasmania, the Hon. JA Bacon, MHA 1998-2003

Manager, Ministerial Unit, Department of Tourism, Parks, Heritage and the Arts (Tas.) 2003-05

Adviser to Senator CL Brown 2005-06

State Secretary, ALP (Tas.) 2006-07


Electorate

Location: southern Tasmania; it includes the centres of Blackmans Bay, Clarence, Cygnet, Dover, Franklin, Geeveston, Huonville, Margate, Richmond and Snug, and parts of Kingston. It also includes Bruny Island.

Area: 6,514 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 76,784 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: apples, pears, small fruits, aquaculture, fishing, beef cattle, sheep, forestry, cottage industry, vineyards and tourism.

Electorate: Franklin is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.