Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ZAPPIA, Antonio (Tony)Biography for ZAPPIA, Antonio (Tony)

Member for Makin (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Makin, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia served from 4.12.2019 to 11.6.2020; Regional Australia served from 18.3.2021 to 15.3.2022

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Training served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts served as Chair from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Agriculture and Industry served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 20.10.2015; Health served from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2022; Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water served from 28.7.2022 to 17.8.2022; Regional Development, Infrastructure and Transport served from 28.7.2022 to present; Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water served as Chair from 18.8.2022 to present

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety served from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government served from 26.11.2012 to 7.3.2013; Broadcasting Legislation served from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013; Road Safety served from 18.9.2019 to 12.2.2020

Joint Standing: Migration served from 18.2.2008 to 9.5.2016; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 28.7.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights served from 13.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 30.8.2016 to present; Public Works served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Public Works served as Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019 to present


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Medicare from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.


Personal

Born 13.6.1952, Italy

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Bank officer from 1969 to 1976.

Research assistant to Senator the Hon. J Cavanagh from 1976 to 1981.

Fitness centre manager from 1981 to 2007.


Local Government Service

Councillor, City of Salisbury.

Mayor, City of Salisbury from 1997 to 2007.


Electorate

Name: Makin

Location: The Division of Makin consists of: part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Salisbury, andpart of the City of Tea Tree Gully.

Area: 162 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 119,982 (at 11.6.2019)

Industries: Aviation, brick making, commercial and retail industry, higher education, hobby farmers, horse studs, light manufacturing, Modbury Hospital, tourism and wineries.