Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SYMON, Michael (Mike) StuartBiography for SYMON, Michael (Mike) Stuart

Member for Deakin (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 7.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 8.5.2013; Treaties from 6.2.2013 to 8.5.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Industry, Science and Innovation from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 17.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 7.2.2012 to 14.8.2012.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, January 2010.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, September 2011.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Public Office Selection Committee from 2003.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Industrial Affairs Policy Committee from 2003.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Industrial Affairs Policy Committee from 2005 to 2006.

President of the Australian Labor Party Ringwood Branch, 2005.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Ringwood Branch from 2006.


Personal

Born 21.2.1965, Box Hill, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Licenced Electrician.

DipOH&S (CFMEU Training Unit, Melbourne).

Union official.

Campaign officer.


Electorate

Name: Deakin

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater North, Blackburn, Blackburn North, Blackburn South, Burwood East, Croydon, Croydon South, Forest Hill, Heathmont, Mitcham, Nunawading, Ringwood, Ringwood East, Ringwood North and Vermont.

Area: 61 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 87,744 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industries.

Includes: Deakin includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bayswater, Forest Hill, Kilsyth, Mitcham and Warrandyte.