Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PERRETT, Graham DouglasBiography for PERRETT, Graham Douglas

Member for Moreton (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.9.2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 6.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Public Works from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 24.6.2013; Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Family Law System from 22.10.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 24.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment from 13.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; House from 17.10.2016; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 22.7.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 13.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 1.7.2014 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Bardon-Rainworth Branch from 1997 to 2002.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2004 to 2006.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 2004 to 2007.

President of the Australian Labor Party Salisbury Branch from 2005 to 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.


Personal

Born 5.1.1966, St George, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipT (Brisbane College of Advanced Education).

BA(Hons) (University of Queensland).

LLB (Queensland University of Technology).

Secondary school teacher 1986-97.

Solicitor 1997-2000.

Organiser, Queensland Independent Education Union (QIEU) 2000-04.

Senior policy adviser, Queensland State Government 2005-07.

Policy adviser 2007.


Electorate

Name: Moreton

Location: The Division of Moreton consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.

Area: 109 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 102,769 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: The area is mainly residential with some light industrial and commercial activities. A light aircraft airport is in Archerfield.