Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
NEUMANN, the Hon. Shayne KennethBiography for NEUMANN, the Hon. Shayne Kenneth

Member for Blair (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Blair, Queensland, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 6.2.2013 to 14.5.2013.

Joint Standing: Migration from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 13.2.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2015) from 4.12.2013 to 25.6.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Petitions from 19.2.2008 to 17.6.2009; Employment and Workplace Relations from 17.6.2009 to 11.2.2010; Health and Ageing from 11.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Ageing from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Defence Personnel from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1983.

President of the Australian Labor Party Raceview Flinders Branch from 1990.

President of the Australian Labor Party Ipswich State Electorate Council from 1995 to 2008.

Director of the Australian Labor Party Ipswich Campaign Committee from 1998 to 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2000 to 2008.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Qld.) from 2002 to 2008.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2004 to 2007.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 2005 to 2008.


Personal

Born 26.8.1961, Ipswich, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Queensland).

LLB (University of Queensland).

Lawyer 1985-2007.


Electorate

Name: Blair

Location: The Division of Blair consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, part of the Scenic Rim Regional Council, and part of the Somerset Regional Council.

Area: 6,472 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 113,520 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: Dairy and beef cattle farming, small crop production, commercial, construction and infrastructure industries, tourism and defence.