Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GARRETT, the Hon. Peter Robert, AMBiography for GARRETT, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

Member for Kingsford Smith (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts from 3.12.2007 to 8.3.2010.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Environment Protection, Heritage and the Arts from 8.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 7.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Indonesia, December 2007

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008

Official visits to Indonesia, UK, France, Belgium and Germany, April-May 2008

Official visits to Chile and USA, June-July 2008

Official visits to New Zealand, September 2008

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, March 2009

Official visits to USA, April 2009

Official visits to Indonesia, May 2009

Official visits to Portugal and France, June 2009

Official visits to USA, September 2009

Official visits to Solomon Islands, November 2009

Official visits to New Zealand, January 2010

Official visits to Morocco, June 2010

Official visits to USA, France and Belgium, October 2011


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Reconciliation and the Arts from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Heritage from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for the Arts from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.


Personal

Born 16.4.1953, Wahroonga, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (ANU)

LL.B (NSW)

Musician, Midnight Oil 1977-2002

President, Australian Conservation Foundation 1989-93

President, Australian Conservation Foundation 1999-2004


Honours

Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 09.06.2003


Publications

Political Blues, Hodder and Stoughton, Sydney: 1987


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: southern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Banksmeadow, Botany, Chifley, Coogee, Daceyville, Eastgardens, Eastlakes, Hillsdale, Kensington, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Maroubra Junction, Mascot, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Port Botany and South Coogee, and parts of Clovelly, Randwick and Rosebery.

Area: 127 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 97747 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: shipping, paper manufacturing, light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.

Electorate: Kingsford Smith includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Maroubra, and parts of Coogee, Heffron and Sydney.