Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GEORGIOU, PetroBiography for GEORGIOU, Petro

Member for Kooyong (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria at by-election 1994, vice Hon. A Peacock (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.2004; Public Accounts and Audit from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; Migration from 29.3.2001 to 11.2.2002; Electoral Matters from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 27.3.2002 to 31.8.2004); Parliamentary Library from 28.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Migration from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 20.3.2002 to 7.12.2005; Science and Innovation from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 6.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Austria, April 2008


Party Positions

Director, Liberal Policy Unit 1985-89

State Director, Liberal Party (Vic) 1989-94


Personal

Born 30.11.1947, Corfu, Greece


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A(Hons)(Melb)

Senior tutor in Politics, La Trobe University 1970-73

Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Rt Hon. JM Fraser, CH 1975-79

Secretary, Ethnic Television Review Panel 1979-80

Director, Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs 1980-85

Senior Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. AS Peacock 1985

Party official 1985-94

Seconded to be Political Coordinator in the Office of the Leader of the Opposition, Dr JR Hewson 1993-94


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the inner eastern suburbs of Balwyn, Balwyn North, Canterbury, Hawthorn, Hawthorn East, Kew, Kew East and parts of Camberwell, Glen Iris and Surrey Hills.

Area: 49 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 88324 (at 24.11.2007)

Industries: retail and service industries.

Electorate: Kooyong includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Kew, and parts of Box Hill, Burwood and Hawthorn.