Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BUSHBY, David ChristopherBiography for BUSHBY, David Christopher

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 30.8.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. P Calvert (resigned). (term ended 30.06.2008). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2007. (term began 01.07.2008). 2013 and 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 04.02.2009 to 09.03.2010; Selection of Bills from 09.05.2012 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016); House from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Procedure from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Senators' Interests from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Senators' Interests from 01.09.2016 to 12.02.2018; Procedure from 01.09.2016; Selection of Bills from 01.09.2016 (Chair from 01.09.2016); House from 12.09.2016; Publications from 22.06.2017 to 17.08.2017; Privileges from 05.02.2018 to 12.02.2018; Privileges from 06.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.

Senate Select: State Government Financial Management from 14.02.2008 to 18.09.2008; Fuel and Energy from 26.06.2008 to 30.08.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.09.2010 to 01.11.2011; Cyber-Safety from 27.06.2013 to 30.08.2013; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.06.2014; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 01.12.2016; Electric Vehicles from 27.06.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 10.09.2007 to 11.02.2008; Economics from 12.02.2008 to 14.05.2009; Economics: References from 14.05.2009 to 01.07.2014 (Chair from 07.07.2011 to 11.11.2013); Economics: Legislation from 02.02.2010 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014); Economics: Legislation from 01.09.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.09.2016 (Chair from 12.09.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 12.09.2016 to 28.11.2016 (Deputy Chair from 12.09.2016 to 28.11.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 22.06.2017 to 17.08.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 22.06.2017 to 17.08.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 06.10.2018 to 21.10.2018 (Substitute member from 06.10.2018 to 21.10.2018).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 26.08.2008 to 02.02.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 02.12.2013 to 01.07.2014; Intelligence and Security from 16.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.09.2016; Law Enforcement from 17.08.2017 to 02.10.2017; Law Enforcement from 17.10.2017 to 05.02.2018; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 05.02.2018 (Chair from 06.02.2018).

Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.02.2008 to 30.06.2008; Trade and Investment Growth from 12.09.2016 to 22.06.2017; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 13.06.2017; Treaties from 22.06.2017 to 17.08.2017.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.03.2010 to 24.06.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 28.11.2012 to 05.08.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 4.2.09 to 18.9.13

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 18.9.13 to 30.6.14

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 1.7.14 to 9.5.16

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 1.9.16


Party Positions

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 1996-2000

Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-98

Member, Federal Council, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-2001

State Campaign Director, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000

Honorary General Secretary, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000

Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02

President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) 2002-03

President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) from 2005

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07

Chair, Franklin Electorate Committee, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07

Vice-President, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07


Personal

Born 17.07.1965, Launceston, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Tas)

LL.B (Tas)

Grad.Dip.Bus (Shipping) (Australian Maritime College)

Commercial and maritime lawyer 1992-95

Policy analyst 1995-97

Commercial and maritime lawyer 1997-98

Political adviser 1998-2001

Lawyer and company director 2001-07