Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BUSHBY, David ChristopherBiography for BUSHBY, David Christopher

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 30.8.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. P Calvert (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 4.2.2009 to 9.3.2010; Selection of Bills from 9.5.2012 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016); House from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016 to 12.2.2018; Procedure from 1.9.2016; Selection of Bills from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); House from 12.9.2016; Publications from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Privileges from 5.2.2018 to 12.2.2018; Privileges from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.

Senate Select: State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 18.9.2008; Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 30.8.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011; Cyber-Safety from 27.6.2013 to 30.8.2013; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 1.12.2016; Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 10.9.2007 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 1.7.2014 (Chair from 7.7.2011 to 11.11.2013); Economics: Legislation from 2.2.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014); Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.9.2016 (Chair from 12.9.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016 (Deputy Chair from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018 (Substitute member from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 26.8.2008 to 2.2.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Intelligence and Security from 16.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016; Law Enforcement from 17.8.2017 to 2.10.2017; Law Enforcement from 17.10.2017 to 5.2.2018; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 5.2.2018 (Chair from 6.2.2018).

Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 13.6.2017; Treaties from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 24.6.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 28.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 4.2.2009 to 18.9.2013.

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 1.9.2016.


Party Positions

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 1996-2000

Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-98

Member, Federal Council, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-2001

State Campaign Director, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000

Honorary General Secretary, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000

Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02

President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) 2002-03

President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) from 2005

Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07

Chair, Franklin Electorate Committee, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07

Vice-President, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07


Personal

Born 17.7.1965, Launceston, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Tas)

LL.B (Tas)

Grad.Dip.Bus (Shipping) (Australian Maritime College)

Commercial and maritime lawyer 1992-95

Policy analyst 1995-97

Commercial and maritime lawyer 1997-98

Political adviser 1998-2001

Lawyer and company director 2001-07