Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ANDREW, the Hon. John NeilBiography for ANDREW, the Hon. John Neil

Member for Wakefield (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001. Retired prior to general elections 2004.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 26.2.1985 to 19.9.1985.

Deputy Chair of Committees from 23.5.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Deputy Chair of Committees from 4.5.1993 to 21.2.1994.

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 21.2.1994 to 10.11.1998.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.11.1998 to 31.8.2004.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Public Works from 12.5.1993 to 2.9.1997 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 2.9.1997); Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 10.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 10.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Parliamentary Library from 10.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 8.10.1987 to 29.9.1988; Selection from 15.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Finance and Public Administration from 16.5.1990 to 28.11.1991; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 8.2.1993; Selection from 7.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Procedure from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 29.9.1997; House from 22.10.1997 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004); Parliamentary Library from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Biennial Parliamentary Exchange Visit to Japan, October 1983.

Member, 25th South Pacific Conference, Honiara, September-October 1985.

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, August-September 1987.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991.

Member, Official Delegation to Hong Kong and China, July 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Attended meeting of the Standing Committee of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Ottawa, Canada, January 1999.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Greece, Cyprus, Turkey and Singapore, July 1999.

Chair, 15th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Canberra, January 2000.

Attended 3rd Meeting of the Preparatory Committee of the Conference of Presiding Officers of National Parliaments, Geneva, Switzerland and bilateral visits to Israel, Palestine and France, January-February 2000.

Attended official centenary commemoration of the passage of Australia's Constitution, UK, and Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland, July 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 103rd IPU Conference, Amman, Jordan and bilateral visit to Tanzania, April-May 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000.

Attended meeting of the Standing Committee of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Tanzania, January 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Attended 2nd Annual Meeting, Pacific Islands Speakers Forum, Marshall Islands, and official visits to the Federated States of Micronesia and Guam, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Belgium, September 2002.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 2000; China, Malaysia and Singapore, July-August 2002.

Attended 16th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Botswana, January 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 108th IPU Conference, Canada and Chile, March-April 2003.

Official visit to New Zealand, June 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, UK and Singapore, June-July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June-July 2004.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 9.9.1985 to 12.5.1989.

Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.

Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.7.1997 to 18.10.1998.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Rural Council Executive (SA).

Chair of the Federal Coalition Primary Industry Committee.

Chair of the Liberal Party Waikerie Branch from 1971 to 1974.

Chair of the Chaffey SEC from 1972 to 1975.

Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1972.

Chair of the Wakefield Federal Electorate Council from 1980 to 1982.


Personal

Born 7.6.1944, Waikerie, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Australian Nuffield Scholar in Agriculture.

Horticulturist.

Member, various horticultural commodity groups.

Member, Rotary Group Study Exchange Team, Utah, USA 1970.

Member, SA Advisory Board of Agriculture from 1973.

Chair, SA Advisory Board of Agriculture 1980-82.


Local Government Service

Councillor, District Council of Waikerie from 1976 to 1983.


Electorate

Name: Wakefield

Location: north and east of Adelaide, also incorporating Yorke Peninsula; it includes the towns of Angaston, Balaklava, Barmera, Berri, Gawler, Gumeracha, Kadina, Kapunda, Loxton, Minlaton, Moonta, Morgan, Mount Pleasant, Nurioopta, Renmark, Tanunda, Waikerie, Wallaroo, and Yorketown.

Area: 31,841 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 86,378 (at 10.11.2001)

Industries: mixed cereals and sheep farming, viticulture in the Barossa Valley and Riverland, and irrigated orcharding in the Riverland.

Includes: Wakefield includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Chaffey, and parts of Goyder, Kavel, Light, Napier, Schubert, Stuart and Taylor.