Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUNT, the Hon. Ralph James DunnetBiography for HUNT, the Hon. Ralph James Dunnet

Member for Gwydir (NSW)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gwydir, New South Wales at by-election 1969, vice A Allan (resigned). Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Resigned 24.2.1989.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Interior from 5.2.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Health from 22.12.1975 to 8.12.1979.

Minister for Transport from 8.12.1979 to 7.5.1982.

Cabinet Minister from 8.12.1979 to 3.11.1980.

Minister for Transport and Construction from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 23.9.1987 to 24.2.1989.

Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 12.5.1983 to 1.5.1984.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1973 to 20.5.1975; Expenditure from 8.12.1983 to 2.3.1984; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.1987 to 24.2.1989.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to People's Republic of China, Japan and Hong Kong, June-July 1977.

Official visits to USA, April 1979.

Attended meeting of Commonwealth Health Ministers, Canada, April 1979.

Attended 32nd World Health Assembly Meeting, Switzerland, May 1979.

Prime Minister's Special Emissary to the Seychelles, Zambia, Tanzania, Malawi and Zimbabwe, July 1981.

Official visits to UK and USA, June 1981.

Attended meeting of the South Pacific Regional Civil Aviation and Shipping Council, Cook Islands, April 1982.

Attended meeting of the European Council of Ministers of Transport, Dublin, May 1982.

Addressed the Third International Transport Conference of the Chartered Institute of Transport, London, May 1982.

Attended International Labour Organisation Conference in Geneva as the Australian Ministerial Representative, June 1982.

Official visit to the USA as a guest of the US Visitor Information Service to study the US Finance and Banking System with special reference to agriculture, September-October 1983.

Official visit to UK, Brussels and Rome as Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry to discuss trade matters, January 1986.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation on Trade, USA, July-August 1986.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation on Trade, USA, May 1987.

Official visit to Japan as guest of Japanese Government to study economic and trade issues, February 1987.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 17.1.1984 to 23.7.1987.

National Party Spokesman on Rural Affairs and Health from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment and Conservation from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade from 18.2.1984 to 14.12.1984.

Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry from 14.12.1984 to 28.4.1987.


Party Positions

Chairman of the Australian Country Party Gwydir Federal Electorate Council from 1953 to 1969.

Member of the National Party Central Council (NSW) from 1953.

Chairman of the Australian Country Party State Branch (NSW) from 1964 to 1969.

Chairman of the Australian Country Party Wool Committee from 1967 to 1969.

Chairman of the Federal Australian Country Party from 1968 to 1969.

Trustee of the National Party State Branch (NSW) from 1976.

Trustee of the National Party Federal Council from 1983.


Personal

Born 31.3.1928, Narrabri, Australia

Died 21.5.2011

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and grazier.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Boomi Shire Council from 1956 to 1968.

Vice-President, Boomi Shire Council from 1962 to 1968.

Councillor, North West County Council, 1962.


Electorate

Name: Gwydir

Location: Northern New South Wales; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Baradine, Bingara, Binnaway, Boggabri, Collarenebri, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Gunnedah, Manilla, Moree, Murrurundi, Narrabri, Quirindi, Scone, Walgett and Wee Waa, and parts of Muswellbrook and Warialda.

Area: 105,764 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 68,719 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Wool, wheat and other grain crops, cotton, flour mills, beef cattle and fat lamb production, manufacture of agricultural implements, mining (coal, opals), timber milling.

Includes: Gwydir includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Barwon, Broken Hill, Castlereagh, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.