Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLLINS, the Hon. Jacinta Mary AnnBiography for COLLINS, the Hon. Jacinta Mary Ann

Senator for (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 3.5.1995 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice A Zakharov (deceased). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004. Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 8.5.2008 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice R Ray (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 15.2.2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 3.9.1997 to 9.11.1998.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.8.2002 to 24.6.2003.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Mental Health and Ageing from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; Publications from 30.5.1995 to 9.11.1998; Regulations and Ordinances from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; Senators' Interests from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; House from 19.6.1997 to 15.9.2003; Senators' Interests from 24.11.1998 to 1.7.2002; Privileges from 14.5.2008 to 12.5.2010; Scrutiny of Bills from 14.5.2008 to 13.5.2010; Regulations and Ordinances from 12.5.2010 to 27.9.2010 (Chair from 12.5.2010 to 27.9.2010); Appropriations and Staffing from 13.3.2012 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 13.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Selection of Bills from 13.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 12.11.2013 to 8.5.2016 (Chair from 14.11.2013 to 8.5.2016); House from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 13.2.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 13.2.2019); Selection of Bills from 20.6.2018 to 15.2.2019; Procedure from 20.6.2018 to 15.2.2019.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002; Scrafton Evidence from 18.11.2004 to 9.12.2004 (Chair from 18.11.2004 to 9.12.2004); School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014; Establishment of a National Integrity Commission from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; National Integrity Commission from 9.2.2017 to 13.9.2017 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 13.9.2017); Future of Public Interest Journalism from 6.12.2017 to 15.2.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 30.5.1995 to 23.8.1995; Community Affairs: References from 30.5.1995 to 23.8.1995; Community Affairs: References from 19.9.1995 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: Legislation from 19.9.1995 to 29.4.1996; Economics: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 9.11.1998); Economics: Legislation from 1.6.1997 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 26.11.1998 to 11.2.2002); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Economics: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 24.6.2003; Economics: References from 13.2.2002 to 24.6.2003 (Chair from 20.2.2002 to 24.6.2003); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 18.11.2004 to 30.6.2005; Finance and Public Administration from 14.5.2008 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 14.5.2009 to 9.9.2009; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 24.11.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 24.11.2014; Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016 to 5.12.2017; Education and Employment: Legislation from 23.10.2017 to 26.10.2017 (Substitute member from 23.10.2017 to 26.10.2017).

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.2004 to 30.6.2005.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Ministers for Industrial Relations and Employment, Training and Population in the Senate from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 23.6.2003 to 22.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 2.7.2003 to 22.10.2004.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 5.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 14.10.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Cabinet Secretary from 18.10.2013 to 15.2.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Early Childhood from 23.07.2016 to 6.12.2017.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia from 23.7.2016 to 15.2.2019.

Acting Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 6.12.2017 to 28.6.2018.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 28.6.2018 to 15.2.2019.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP National Conference

Member, ALP from 1987

Member, ALP Administrative Committee 1989-91

Member, ALP Status of Women Committee 1989-93

Member, ALP Social Justice Policy Committee 1989-92


Other Positions

Member of the ACTU Women's, Social Welfare and Occupational Health and Safety Committees.

Delegate at the ACTU Congress from 1983.

Member of the ACTU Council from 1993.


Personal

Born 4.9.1962, Altona, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Monash)

B.SocWk (La Trobe)

Policy consultant

Social Welfare Officer and Research Officer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1980-90

National Industrial Officer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1991-95