Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KROGER, Helen EvelynBiography for KROGER, Helen Evelyn

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 28.9.2010 to 6.7.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 4.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Procedure from 9.5.2012 to 30.6.2014; Senators' Interests from 9.5.2012 to 11.11.2013; House from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.

Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 11.2.2014.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2008 to 7.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2008 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 2.2.2010 to 7.7.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.2.2010 to 7.7.2011; Education and Employment: Legislation from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 2.2.2010 to 12.9.2012.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Treaties from 2.12.2013 to 11.2.2014; National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.2013 to 11.2.2014.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Laos, January 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Sri Lanka, December 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Chief Whip in the Senate from 4.7.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.


Party Positions

President of the Springvale Young Liberals.

Vice-President of the Springvale Young Liberals.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Malvern State Electorate Council from 1985 to 2003.

Officeholder of the Liberal Party Malvern East Branch from 1985 to 2003.

Delegate to the Higgins Federal Electorate Council from 1985 to 2003.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1992 to 2003.

President of the Liberal Party Malvern East Branch from 1992 to 1996.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Policy Assembly from 1997 to 2003.

Member of the Liberal Party Steering Committee from 1997 to 1998.

Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee from 1999 to 2008.

Treasurer of the Liberal Party Malvern State Electorate Council from 2000 to 2001.

Chair of the Liberal Party Media and Communications Committee from 2000 to 2002.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Malvern East Branch from 2000 to 2003.

Chair of the Liberal Party Training Committee from 2002 to 2003.

Chair of the Liberal Party State Campaign Committee (Vic.) from 2003 to 2006.

Chair of the Liberal Party Strategy and Campaign Committee (Vic.) from 2003 to 2006.

President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Vic.) from 2003 to 2006.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Awards Executive Committee from 2005 to 2008.

Vice-President of the Federal Liberal Party from 2005 to 2008.

Chair of the Liberal Party Federal Constitutional Review Committee, 2008.


Personal

Born 11.3.1959, Melbourne, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Graduate trainee and recruitment officer at IBM Australia from 1981 to 1985.

Human resource manager at KPMG from 1985 to 1987.

Owner and operator of Blacamoor Delicatessen from 1988 to 1993.

Fundraising director for Wesley College, Melbourne (Vic.) from 1997 to 2003.

President of the Liberal Party (Vic.) from 2003 to 2006.

Member of the La Trobe University Council from 2003 to 2006.