Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MURPHY, Shayne MichaelBiography for MURPHY, Shayne Michael

Senator for (Tas)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1993. Re-elected 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.9.96 to 12.2.02


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.3.1995 to 30.5.1995.

Senate Select: Public Interest Whistleblowing from 30.9.1993 to 31.8.1994; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995 (Chair from 8.12.1994 to 26.10.1995); A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 1.7.1993 to 9.6.1994; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 1.7.1993 to 10.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs from 9.6.1994 to 10.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 29.4.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 7.5.1996 to 9.11.1998); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 29.5.1996 to 7.4.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1996 to 7.4.1998); Economics: References from 29.5.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1996 to 9.11.1998); Economics: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 15.11.2004); Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 29.5.1997 to 9.11.1998); Legal and Constitutional: References from 5.12.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 5.12.1997 to 9.11.1998); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 7.4.1998 to 3.12.1998; Economics: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Economics: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 30.11.1998 to 11.2.2002); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 3.12.1998 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 3.12.1998 to 15.11.2004); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 20.10.1999 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 20.10.1999 to 15.11.2004); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 20.10.1999 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 20.10.1999 to 15.11.2004); Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.4.2000 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 13.4.2000 to 15.11.2004); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 27.6.2000 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 27.6.2000 to 15.11.2004); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 27.6.2000 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 27.6.2000 to 15.11.2004); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Legal and Constitutional: References from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Community Affairs: Legislation from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Community Affairs: References from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Economics: References from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004); Economics: Legislation from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004 (Participating member from 12.3.2002 to 15.11.2004).

Senate Estimates: C from 1.7.1993 to 27.9.1993 (Participating member from 1.7.1993 to 27.9.1993); D from 19.8.1993 to 10.10.1994 (Participating member from 19.8.1993 to 10.10.1994).

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 9.2.1995 to 11.2.2002.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 12.12.1996 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, and bilateral visit to UK (Northern Ireland), September-October 1996


Party Positions

Secretary, ALP Industry Policy Committee (Tas)


Personal

Born 8.1.1952, Queenstown, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Shearer

State Secretary, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union Tasmanian Branch (formerly Australian Timber Workers' Union)