Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FRYDENBERG, the Hon. JoshBiography for FRYDENBERG, the Hon. Josh

Member for Kooyong (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Assistant Treasurer from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.

Minister for Resources, Energy and Northern Australia from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015.

Minister for the Environment and Energy from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.

Treasurer from 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 24.6.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 24.8.2018.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party from 1999


Personal

Born 17.7.1971, Melbourne, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Hons)(Monash)

LL.B (Hons)(Monash)

M.Phil (Oxford)

M.PA (Harvard)

Commonwealth Scholar, UK Commonwealth Scholarship Commission

Articled Clerk, Mallesons Stephen Jacques 1996-99 (interrupted by overseas study at Oxford)

Assistant Adviser to the Attorney-General, the Hon. DR Williams, AM, QC 1999

Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. AJG Downer, MP 1999-2001

Senior adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. AJG Downer, MP 1999-2001

Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. JW Howard, MP 2003-04

Director, Deutsche Bank AG 2005-09

Consultant, Deutsche Bank AG 2010


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the inner eastern suburbs of Balwyn, Balwyn North, Camberwell, Canterbury, Hawthorn, Hawthorn East, Kew, Kew East and parts of Surrey Hills.

Area: 52 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 100140 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: predominantly residential with no major industries.

Electorate: Kooyong includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Kew, and parts of Box Hill, Burwood and Hawthorn.