Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FITZGIBBON, Eric JohnBiography for FITZGIBBON, Eric John

Member for Hunter (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1990 and 1993. Retired 29.1.1996.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 4.5.93 to 21.2.94

Member, Speaker's Panel from 21.2.94 to 29.1.96


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 8.10.1987 to 29.1.1996.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.1990 to 29.1.1996.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 26.3.1985 to 5.6.1987; Publications from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 26.5.1993 to 29.6.1994); Library from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; House from 3.3.1992 to 29.1.1996; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 9.2.1994 to 10.5.1994; Employment, Education and Training from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 12.5.1994 to 29.1.1996).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Norway, Sweden and Denmark, October-November 1990

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran, Jordan, Egypt and Israel, October-November 1992

Member, Official Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and bilateral visit to France, September-October 1994

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee) visit to Thailand and Laos, November-December 1994


Party Positions

Secretary, ALP Cessnock Branch 1965-85

Secretary, Cessnock State Electorate Conference 1970-84

Delegate, ALP State Conferences 1970-84


Personal

Born 27.8.1936, Taree, Australia

Died 24.1.2015

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (New England)

English and History secondary school teacher


Local Government Service

Alderman, Cessnock City Council from 1968 to 1983.

Mayor, Cessnock City Council from 1981 to 1983.


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: Central New South Wales, to the north-west of Newcastle; it includes the centres of Cessnock, Kurri Kurri, Merriwa, Murrurundi, Muswellbrook, Quirindi, Scone and Singleton.

Area: 20859 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 74706 (at 28.2.1995)

Industries: Aluminium smelting, coal mining, vineyards, timber, clothing manufacture, wheat, wool, lambs, beef and dairy cattle, pigs, oats, hay, lucerne, fruit, vegetables, hardwood, timber milling, engineering works and stud farms, Liddell and Bayswater power stations.

Electorate: Hunter includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Cessnock, and parts of Lake Macquarie, Maitland, Upper Hunter and Waratah.