Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHAPMAN, Hedley Grant PearsonBiography for CHAPMAN, Hedley Grant Pearson

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980. Defeated at general elections 1983. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1996 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 5.5.93 to 30.6.08


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002.

Senate Select: Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.1994 to 30.3.1995; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 30.3.1995 to 29.4.1996); Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.1996 to 15.5.1997 (Chair from 23.5.1996 to 15.5.1997); Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.1999 to 11.2.2002; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.2000 to 24.5.2001; Superannuation from 14.3.2002 to 10.9.2003; State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.1987 to 18.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008.

Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; F from 9.5.1990 to 6.5.1993; B from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 31.5.1996 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 20.6.1996 to 11.2.2002); Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2008 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 11.2.2008); Public Accounts and Audit from 23.3.2007 to 30.6.2008.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.5.1990 to 1.7.2002.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 20.9.1979 to 19.9.1980; Library from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Road Safety from 9.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; Expenditure from 9.12.1982 to 4.2.1983.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and Japan, July 1981

Member, CPA Conference, The Bahamas, October 1982

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June-July 1992

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 100th IPU Conference, Moscow, September 1998

Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Dakar, November 1998

Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Recife, November 1999

Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Bonn, December 2000

Member, United Nations Panel of Eminent Persons to Combat Desertification from October 2001, attending meetings in Agadez, April 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001

Keynote Speaker, World Tourism Organisation Parliamentarians Forum, Panama City, November 2002

World Summit on Sustainable Development Preparatory Committee, Denpasar, May-June 2002

World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, August-September 2002

World Summit on Global Environment Facility Council, Beijing, October 2002

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 107th IPU Conference, Marrakech, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, March 2002

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to IPU Governing Council, Geneva, September 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 108th IPU Conference, Santiago, and bilateral visit to Canada, March-April 2003

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 109th IPU Conference, Geneva, and bilateral visit to Latvia, September-October 2003

Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Havana, August 2003

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 110th IPU Conference, Mexico City, April 2004

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 112th IPU Conference, Manila, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March-April 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Austria, Argentina and USA, April-May 2008


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party (SA) from 1967

Member, Young Liberal State Executive (SA) 1971-75

Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1971

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1975-76

Inaugural Federal Young Liberal Policy Committee 1975

Member, Liberal Party Rural Council Executive (SA) from 1987


Other Positions

Government Representative, IPU Governing Council 2002-05

Member, IPU Australian Parliament Group Executive from 2002

Board Member, IPU Global Foundation for Democracy from 2003


Personal

Born 27.4.1949, North Adelaide, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Hons) (Adel)

Marketing executive, oil industry 1971-75

Proprietor, farming and grazing property, Kybunga, SA from 1974

Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships 1974

Member, Australian Institute of International Affairs (SA) Committee from 1974

Member, United Farmers and Stockowners (SA) (now South Australian Farmers' Federation) from 1974

Member, Australian Broadcasting Commission Advisory Committee (SA) 1975-80

Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships 1975

Political research consultant 1975

Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships 1977

Vice-President, Australian Institute of International Affairs (SA) Committee 1983-85

Self-employed management consultant, Grant Chapman and Co. 1983-88

Delegate, United Farmers and Stockowners (SA) (now South Australian Farmers' Federation) from 1983

Treasurer, Australian Institute of International Affairs (SA) Committee 1985-2000

President, Adelaide Branch, United Farmers and Stockowners (SA) (now South Australian Farmers' Federation) from 1986


Honours

Awarded Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal 1977


Military Service

Pilot Officer, RAAF Reserve

RAAF, South Australian University Squadron 1968-70