Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FORDE, the Rt. Hon. Francis MichaelBiography for FORDE, the Rt. Hon. Francis Michael

Member for Capricornia (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Rockhampton, 1917. Resigned 5.10.1922 to contest the House of Representatives division of Capricornia, Queensland.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1922. Re-elected 1925, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1934, 1937, 1940 and 1943. Defeated at general elections 1946.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Moving Picture Industry in Australia from 1927 to 1928.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 31.5.1945.

Member of the War Cabinet from 7.10.1941 to 1.1.1946.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Markets and Transport from 1930 to 1931.

Acting Prime Minister from 3.4.1944 to 3.7.1944.

Acting Minister for Defence from 3.4.1944 to 3.7.1944.

Acting Prime Minister from 19.10.1944 to 22.1.1945.

Acting Minister for Defence from 19.10.1944 to 22.1.1945.

Acting Minister for Trade and Customs from 19.10.1944 to 6.1.1945.

Acting Minister for Commerce and Agriculture from 31.7.1945 to 2.10.1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Minister for Customs from 22.10.1929 to 4.2.1931.

Cabinet Minister from 22.10.1929 to 6.1.1932.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 4.2.1931 to 6.1.1932.

Minister for the Army from 7.10.1941 to 1.11.1946.

Deputy Prime Minister from 7.10.1941 to 3.4.1944.

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 1.11.1946.

Deputy Prime Minister from 3.7.1944 to 19.10.1944.

Deputy Prime Minister from 22.1.1945 to 6.7.1945.

Prime Minister from 6.7.1945 to 13.7.1945.

Deputy Prime Minister from 13.7.1945 to 1.11.1946.

Minister for Defence from 15.8.1946 to 1.11.1946.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 14.2.1929 to 16.9.1929.

Joint Select: Moving Picture Industry from 15.3.1927 to 13.5.1927; Censorship from 15.3.1944 to 14.6.1944 (Chair from 15.3.1944 to 14.6.1944).

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 7.3.1944 to 16.8.1946.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to New Zealand, 1944.

Leader, Australian Delegation to United Nations Conference, San Francisco, April 1945.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 5.2.1929 to 22.10.1929.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 16.2.1932 to 28.9.1946.

Deputy Leader of the Government from 7.10.1941 to 28.9.1946.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 6.7.1945 to 13.7.1945.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 16.2.1932 to 7.10.1941.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of His Majesty's Privy Council.

President of the Australian Natives' Association.

President of the Workers Political Organisation.

Member of the War Council (Rockhampton Branch).

Appointed High Commissioner for Australia in Canada from 1946.


Personal

Born 18.7.1890, Mitchell, Australia

Died 28.1.1983, Brisbane

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Teacher and electrical engineer.

Telegraphist, Commonwealth Postmaster-General's Department.

Clerk, Queensland Railway Department.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Rockhampton, 1917. Resigned 5.10.1922 to contest the House of Representatives division of Capricornia, Queensland.