Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COOK, the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph, GCMGBiography for COOK, the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph, GCMG

Member for Parramatta (NSW)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hartley, 1891. Resigned 11.1.1901 when. Elected to the House of Representatives division of Parramatta, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917 and 1919. Resigned 11.11.1921 to become High Commissioner for Australia in London.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Bonuses for Manufactures Bill, 1903.

Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Finances of South Australia as Affected by Federation from 1928 to 1929.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from April 1921 to September 1921.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister for Home Affairs from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Prime Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister for the Navy from 17.2.1917 to 28.7.1920.

Cabinet Minister from 17.2.1917 to 28.7.1920.

Treasurer from 28.7.1920 to 11.11.1921.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Elections and Qualifications from 5.6.1901 to 23.11.1903; Standing Orders from 21.2.1907 to 19.2.1910.

House of Representatives Select: Bonuses for Manufactures Bill from 2.9.1902 to 10.10.1902.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Representative of Australia at the Versailles Peace Conference, 1919.

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1922.

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1923.

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1924.

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1925.

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1926 (twice).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Opposition from 17.11.1908 to 26.5.1909.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 1910 to 1913.

Leader of the Opposition from 20.1.1913 to 24.6.1913.

Leader of the Opposition from 8.10.1914 to 17.2.1917.


Party Positions

President of the Labor Electoral League Lithgow Branch, 1891.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Free Trade Party, 1905.

Leader of the Federal Free Trade Party, 1908.

Deputy Leader Fusion, then Liberal Party from 1909 to 1913.

Leader of Fusion Party, then Liberal Party from 1913 to 1917.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of His Majesty's Privy Council from 1914.

High Commissioner for Australia in London from 11.11.1921 to 10.5.1927.


Personal

Born 7.12.1860, Silverdale, Staffordshire, England

Died 30.7.1947, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Miner.

Secretary and President, Miners' Lodge.


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hartley, 1891. Resigned 11.1.1901 when elected to the House of Representatives division of Parramatta, New South Wales. .

Postmaster-General from 3.8.1894 to 27.8.1898.

Secretary for Mines from 27.8.1898 to 13.9.1899.

Minister for Agriculture from 27.8.1898 to 13.9.1899.


Honours

Appointed Knight Grand Cross of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 06.08.1918.