Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COOK, the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph, GCMGBiography for COOK, the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph, GCMG

Member for Parramatta (NSW)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hartley, 1891. Resigned 11.1.1901 when. Elected to the House of Representatives division of Parramatta, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917 and 1919. Resigned 11.11.1921 to become High Commissioner for Australia in London.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Bonus for Manufacturers Bill, 1903.

Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Finances of South Australia as Affected by Federation from 1928 to 1929.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from April 1921 to September 1921.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister for Home Affairs from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Prime Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister for the Navy from 17.2.1917 to 28.7.1920.

Cabinet Minister from 17.2.1917 to 28.7.1920.

Treasurer from 28.7.1920 to 11.11.1921.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 21.2.1907.

House of Representatives Select: Decimal Coinage from 1.1.1901 to 1.1.1901; Bonuses for Manufactures Bill from 2.9.1902 to 1.1.1902.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Representative of Australia at the Versailles Peace Conference, 1919

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1922

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1923

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1924

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1925

Represented the Commonwealth at the League of Nations, 1926 (twice)


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Opposition from 17.11.1908 to 26.5.1909.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 1910 to 1913.

Leader of the Opposition from 20.1.1913 to 24.6.1913.

Leader of the Opposition from 8.10.1914 to 17.2.1917.


Party Positions

President, Lithgow branch of the Labor Electoral League, 1891

Parliamentary Leader, 1893

Deputy Leader, Federal Free Trade Party, 1905

Leader, Federal Free Trade Party, 1908

Deputy Leader Fusion, then Liberal Party from 1909 to 1913

Leader Fusion, then Liberal Party from 1913 to 1917


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of His Majesty's Privy Council, 1914

High Commissioner for Australia in London from 11.11.1921, which position he held until his retirement, 10.05.1927


Personal

Born 7.12.1860, Silverdale, Staffordshire, England

Died 30.7.1947, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Miner

Secretary and President, Miners' Lodge


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hartley, 1891. Resigned 11.1.1901 when elected to the House of Representatives division of Parramatta, New South Wales.

Postmaster-General from 3.8.1894 to 27.8.1898.

Secretary for Mines from 27.8.1898 to 13.9.1899.

Minister for Agriculture from 27.8.1898 to 13.9.1899.


Honours

Appointed Knight Grand Cross of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 06.08.1918