Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LYONS, the Rt. Hon. Joseph Aloysius, C.HBiography for LYONS, the Rt. Hon. Joseph Aloysius, C.H

Member for Wilmot (Tas)

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Wilmot, 1909. Resigned 13.9.1929 to contest the House of Representatives division of Wilmot, Tasmania.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Wilmot, Tasmania, 1929. Re-elected 1931, 1934 and 1937. Died in Office, 7.4.1939.


Acting Ministries

Acting Treasurer from 25.8.1930 to 10.1.1931.


Ministerial Appointments

Postmaster-General from 22.10.1929 to 4.2.1931.

Minister for Works and Railways from 22.10.1929 to 4.2.1931.

Cabinet Minister from 22.10.1929 to 4.2.1931.

Cabinet Minister from 6.1.1932 to 7.4.1939.

Prime Minister from 6.1.1932 to 7.4.1939.

Treasurer from 6.1.1932 to 3.10.1935.

Minister for Commerce from 3.10.1932 to 13.10.1932.

Minister for Health from 8.11.1935 to 26.2.1936.

Minister for Repatriation from 8.11.1935 to 6.2.1936.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 8.11.1935 to 29.11.1937.

Minister for Defence from 20.11.1937 to 30.11.1937.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 4.3.1932 to 7.8.1934.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Ministerial Delegation to discuss Imperial trade questions, England, 1935

Attended His Majesty's Jubilee celebrations at the invitation of the British Government, 1935

Leader, Ministerial Delegation to represent the Commonwealth at the Coronation of King George VI and to attend the Imperial Conference, London, 1937


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Opposition from 7.5.1931 to 6.1.1932.


Other Positions

Honorary Freeman of Edinburgh

Honorary Freeman of London

Honorary Freeman of Aberdeen

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council, 1932

Member, Empire Coronation Commission from 1936 to 1937


Personal

Born 15.9.1879, Stanley, Australia

Died 7.4.1939, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Hon. LL.D (Cantab)


Local Government Service

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Wilmot, 1909. Resigned 13.9.1929 to contest the House of Representatives division of Wilmot, Tasmania.

Treasurer from 6.4.1914 to 15.3.1916.

Minister for Education from 6.4.1914 to 15.3.1916.

Minister for Railways from 6.4.1914 to 15.3.1916.

Leader of the Opposition from 2.11.1916 to October 1923.

Premier from 25.10.1923 to 15.6.1928.

Treasurer from 25.10.1923 to 15.6.1928.

Minister for Railways from 25.10.1923 to 26.3.1924.

Minister for Mines from 11.7.1925 to 1.9.1927.

Leader of the Opposition from July 1928 to September 1929.


Honours

Appointed Companion of Honour, 23.06.1936