Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FISHER, the Rt. Hon. AndrewBiography for FISHER, the Rt. Hon. Andrew

Member for Wide Bay (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Gympie, 1893. Defeated at general elections 1896.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913 and 1914. Resigned prior to general elections 1915.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Prime Minister from 13.11.1908 to 1.6.1909.

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Treasurer from 13.11.1908 to 1.6.1909.

Treasurer from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Prime Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Prime Minister from 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915.

Cabinet Minister from 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915.

Treasurer from 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: House from 5.6.1901; Standing Orders from 11.9.1913.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Represented the Commonwealth at the Imperial Conference in London, 1911


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Australian Labor Party in the House of Representatives from 5.8.1905 to 30.10.1907.

Leader of the Opposition from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Leader of the Opposition from 8.7.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 14.11.1916.


Party Positions

Chairman and Parliamentary Leader, ALP from 30.10.1907 to 30.10.1915


Other Positions

Appointed Privy Counsellor, 1911

Appointed High Commissioner for Australia from January 1916 to January 1921


Personal

Born 29.8.1862, Crosshouse, Scotland

Died 22.10.1915, London, England

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Miner

Union official


Local Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Gympie, 1893. Defeated at general elections 1896.

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Gympie, 1899. Resigned 9.5.1901, when elected to the House of Representatives division of Wide Bay, Queensland.

Secretary for Railways and Public Works from 1.12.1899 to 7.12.1899.