Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BROWN, Carol LouiseBiography for BROWN, Carol Louise

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 25.8.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice S Mackay (resigned). Re-elected 2007, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2008 to 28.9.2010.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 13.9.2005 to 1.7.2011; Publications from 14.2.2008 to 11.11.2013 (Chair from 20.3.2008 to 11.11.2013); Selection of Bills from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests from 6.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; House from 1.9.2016.

Senate Select: Autism from 5.12.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: References from 15.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008; Community Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 25.2.2013; Community Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 23.5.2018 to 23.5.2018 (Substitute member from 23.5.2018 to 23.5.2018); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 22.10.2018 to 22.10.2018 (Substitute member from 22.10.2018 to 22.10.2018).

Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 30.9.2010 to 21.6.2012; Human Rights from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 12.9.2005 to 11.2.2008; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network from 23.3.2011 to 21.6.2012; National Capital and External Territories from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 1.12.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 11.10.2016 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); Electoral Matters from 8.2.2017 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); National Capital and External Territories from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 1.8.2019).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 27.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Disability and Carers from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Tourism from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Tasmania from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Assistant Secretary for Education and Training in the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.).

Acting Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.), 2000.


Other Positions

Member of the Parliamentary Group on Population Development.

Deputy Convener of Parliamentary Friends of Parkinson's.

Chair of Parliamentary Friends of Arthritis.

Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Friends of Grandparents Raising Grandchildren.

Member of the Parliamentary Antarctic Alliance.

Member of Emily's List.


Personal

Born 19.7.1963, Hobart, Australia

Partner


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Administrative Officer for the Australian Labor Party from 1984 to 1996.

Adviser to Senator S Mackay from 1996 to 1998.

Portfolio Services Manager at the Department of Premier and Cabinet (Tas.) from 1998 to 2002.

Adviser/Office Manager to the Minister for Primary Industries, Water and Environment (Tas.) from 2002 to 2004.

Adviser/Office Manager to the Minister for Infrastructure, Energy and Resources (Tas.) from 2004 to 2005.